SESSION ASSIGNMENT

  • Long Research Papers
  • Session: LR1: E-Commerce and Advertising I Date: Nov 4, 10:30am-12:00pm Room: 301AB
    A Deep Neural Framework for Sales Forecasting in E-Commerce
    Yan Qi (Wuhan University); Chenliang Li (Wuhan University); Han Deng (Alibaba Group); Min Cai (Alibaba Group); Yunwei Qi (Alibaba Group); Yuming Deng (Alibaba Group)
    AIBox: 10-TB CTR Prediction Model Training on a Single Node
    Weijie Zhao (Cognitive Computing Lab, Baidu Research); Jingyuan Zhang (Cognitive Computing Lab, Baidu Research); Deping Xie (Phoenix Nest, Baidu Inc.); Yulei Qian (Baidu); Ronglai Jia (Phoenix Nest, Baidu Inc.); Ping Li (Baidu)
    Improving Ad Click Prediction by Considering Non-displayed Events
    Bowen Yuan (National Taiwan University); Jui-Yang Hsia (National Taiwan University); Meng-Yuan Yang (ETH Zurich); Hong Zhu (Noah's ark lab, Huawei Technologies); Chihyao Chang (Noah's ark lab, Huawei Technologies); Zhenhua Dong (Noah's ark lab, Huawei Technologies); Chih-Jen Lin (National TaiwanUniv)
    An Active and Deep Semantic Matching Framework for Query Rewrite in E-Commercial Search Engine
    Yatao Yang (Sun Yat-sen University); Jun Tan (Alibaba Group); Hongbo Deng (Alibaba Group); Zibin Zheng (Sun Yat-sen University); Yutong Lu (Sun Yat-sen University); Xiangke Liao (National University of Defense Technology)
    Approximation Algorithms for Coordinating Ad Campaigns on Social Networks
    Kartik Lakhotia (University of Southern California); David Kempe (University of Southern California)
    Session: LR2: Network Embedding I Date: Nov 4, 10:30am-12:00pm Room: 302AB
    Collective Link Prediction Oriented Network Embedding with Hierarchical Graph Attention
    Yizhu Jiao (Shanghai Key Laboratory of Data Science, School of Computer Science, Fudan University, Shanghai, China); Yun Xiong (Shanghai Key Laboratory of Data Science, School of Computer Science, Fudan University, Shanghai, China); Jiawei Zhang (IFM Lab, Department of Computer Science, Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL, USA); Yangyong Zhu (Shanghai Key Laboratory of Data Science, School of Computer Science, Fudan University, Shanghai, China)
    Discerning Edge Influence for Network Embedding
    Yaojing Wang (State Key Laboratory for Novel Software Technology, Nanjing University); Yuan Yao (State Key Laboratory for Novel Software Technology, Nanjing University); Hanghang Tong (Arizona State University); Feng Xu (State Key Laboratory for Novel Software Technology, Nanjing University); Jian Lu (State Key Laboratory for Novel Software Technology, Nanjing University)
    Fast and Accurate Network Embeddings via Very Sparse Random Projection
    Haochen Chen (Stony Brook University); Syed Fahad Sultan (Stony Brook University); Yingtao Tian (Stony Brook University); Muhao Chen (University of California, Los Angeles); Steven Skiena (Stony Brook University)
    Hierarchical Community Structure Preserving Network Embedding: A Subspace Approach
    Qingqing Long (Peking University); Yiming Wang (Peking University); Lun Du (Peking University); Guojie Song (Peking University); Yilun Jin (Peking University); Wei Lin (Peking University)
    Constrained Co-embedding for User Profile in Community Question Answering
    Yupeng Luo (Sun Yat-sen University); Shangsong Liang (Sun Yat-sen University); Zaiqiao Meng (University of Glasgow)
    Session: LR3: Machine Learning Themes I Date: Nov 4, 10:30am-12:00pm Room: 303A
    New Online Kernel Ridge Regression via Incremental Predictive Sampling
    Shan Xu (Tianjin University); Xiao Zhang (Tianjin University); Shizhong Liao (Tianjin University)
    Online Kernel Selection via Tensor Sketching
    Shizhong Liao (Tianjin University); Xiao Zhang (Tianjin University)
    AdaFair: Cumulative Fairness Adaptive Boosting
    Vasileios Iosifidis (L3S Research Center, Leibniz University of Hanover); Eirini Ntoutsi (Leibniz University of Hanover)
    Author Set Identification via Quasi-Clique Discovery
    Yuyan Zheng (¿¿¿¿¿¿); Chuan Shi (¿¿¿¿¿¿); Xiangnan Kong (Worcester Polytechnic Institute); Yanfang Ye (West Virginia University)
    Auto-completion for Data Cells in Relational Tables
    Shuo Zhang (University of Stavanger); Krisztian Balog (University of Stavanger)
    Session: LR4: Recommendation System I Date: Nov 4, 10:30am-12:00pm Room: 303B
    A Dynamic Co-attention Network for Session-based Recommendation
    Wanyu Chen (University of Amsterdam); Fei Cai (National University of Defense Technology); Honghui Chen (National University of Defense Technology); Maarten de Rijke (University of Amsterdam)
    A Hierarchical Self-Attentive Model for Recommending User-Generated Item Lists
    Yun He (Texas A&M University); Jianling Wang (Texas A&M University); Wei Niu (Amazon); James Caverlee (Texas A&M University)
    Adaptive Feature Sampling for Recommendation with Missing Content Feature Values
    Shaoyun Shi (Tsinghua National Laboratory for Information Science and Technology, Department of Computer Science and Technology); Min Zhang (Tsinghua University); Xinxing Yu (Zhihu); Yongfeng Zhang (Rutgers University); Bin Hao (Tsinghua University); Yiqun Liu (Tsinghua University); Shaoping Ma (Tsinghua University)
    Attributed Multi-Relational Attention Network for Fact-checking URL Recommendation
    Di You (Worcester Polytechnic Institute); Nguyen Vo (Worcester Polytechnic Institute); Kyumin Lee (Worcester Polytechnic Institute); Qiang Liu (Alibaba Group)
    BERT4Rec: Sequential Recommendation with Bidirectional Encoder Representations from Transformer
    Fei Sun (Alibaba Group); Jun Liu (Alibaba Group); Jian Wu (Alibaba Group); Changhua Pei (Alibaba Group); Xiao Lin (Alibaba Group); Wenwu Ou (Alibaba Group); Peng Jiang (Alibaba Group)
    Session: LR5: Urban Computing I Date: Nov 4, 10:30am-12:00pm Room: 305
    PRNet: Outdoor Position Recovery for Heterogenous Telco Data by Deep Neural Network
    Yige Zhang (Tongji University); Weixiong Rao (Tongji University); Kun Zhang (CMU)
    Learning to Effectively Estimate the Travel Time for Fastest Route Recommendation
    Ning Wu (Beihang University); Jingyuan Wang (Beihang University); Xin Zhao (Renmin University of China); Yang Jin (Beihang University)
    STAR: Spatio-Temporal Taxonomy-Aware Tag Recommendation for Citizen Complaints
    Jingyue Gao (Peking University); Yuanduo He (Peking University); Yasha Wang (Peking University); Xiting Wang (Microsoft); Jiangtao Wang (Lancaster University); Guangju Peng (Peking University); Xu Chu (Peking University)
    Active Collaborative Sensing for Energy Breakdown
    Yiling Jia (University of Virginia); Nipun Batra (IIT Gandhinagar); Hongning Wang (University of Virginia); Kamin Whitehouse (University of Virginia)
    CoLight: Learning Network-level Cooperation for Traffic Signal Control
    Hua Wei (The Pennsylvania State University); Nan Xu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University); Huichu Zhang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University); Guanjie Zheng (The Pennsylvania State University); Xinshi Zang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University); Chacha Chen (Shanghai Jiao Tong University); Weinan Zhang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University); Yanmin Zhu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University); Kai Xu (Tianrang Inc.); Zhenhui Jessie Li (The Pennsylvania State University)
    Session: LR6: Question Answering and Dialogue Systems I Date: Nov 4, 1:30pm-3:00pm Room: 301A
    Legal Summarization for Multi-role Debate Dialogue via Controversy Focus Mining and Multi-task Learning
    Xinyu Duan (Zhejiang University); Yating Zhang (Alibaba Group); Lin Yuan (Zhejiang University); Xin Zhou (Alibaba Group); Xiaozhong Liu (Indiana University Bloomington); Tianyi Wang (Alibaba Group); Ruocheng Wang (Zhejiang University); Qiong Zhang (Alibaba Group); Changlong Sun (Alibaba Group); Fei Wu (Zhejiang University)
    A Hybrid Retrieval-Generation Neural Conversation Model
    Liu Yang (University of Massachusetts Amherst); Junjie Hu (Carnegie Mellon University); Minghui Qiu (Alibaba); Chen Qu (University of Massachusetts Amherst); Jianfeng Gao (Microsoft); Bruce Croft (University of Massachusetts Amherst); Xiaodong Liu (Microsoft); Yelong Shen (Tencent AI Lab); Jingjing Liu (Microsoft)
    A Latent-Constrained Variational Neural Dialogue Model for Information-Rich Responses
    Yanan Zheng (Tsinghua University); Yan Wang (Central University of Finance and Economics); Lijie Wen (Tsinghua University); Jianmin Wang (Tsinghua University)
    ConCET: Entity-Aware Topic Classification for Open-Domain Conversational Agents
    Ali Ahmadvand (Emory University); Harshita Sahijwani (Emory University); Jason Choi (Emory University); Eugene Agichtein (Emory University)
    An Interactive Mechanism to Improve Question Answering Systems via Feedback
    Xinbo Zhang (Peking University); Lei Zou (Peking University); Sen Hu (Peking University)
    Session: LR7: Natural Language Processing I Date: Nov 4, 1:30pm-3:00pm Room: 302A
    Beyond word2vec: Distance-graph Tensor Factorization for Word and Document Embeddings
    Suhang Wang (The Pennsylvania State University); Charu Aggarwal (IBM); Huan Liu (Arizona State University)
    Learning Chinese Word Embeddings from Stroke, Structure and Pinyin of Characters
    Yun Zhang (University of Science and Technology of China); Yongguo Liu (University of Science and Technology of China); Jiajing Zhu (University of Science and Technology of China); Ziqiang Zheng (University of Science and Technology of China); Xiaofeng Liu (Beijing University of Chinese Medicine); Weiguang Wang (Beijing University of Chinese Medicine); Zijie Chen (Beijing University of Chinese Medicine); Shuangqing Zhai (Beijing University of Chinese Medicine)
    Interactive Multi-grained Joint Model for Targeted Sentiment Analysis
    Da Yin (Peking University); Xiao Liu (Peking University); Xiaojun Wan (Peking University)
    Nested Relation Extraction with Iterative Neural Network
    Yixuan Cao (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences); Dian Chen (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences); Hongwei Li (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences); Ping Luo (Institute of Computing Technology, CAS; University of Chinese Acadamy of Sciences)
    Sentiment Commonsense Induced Sequential Neural Networks for Sentiment Classification
    Chen Shiyun (East China Normal University); Lin Xin (East China Normal University); Xiao Yanghua (Fudan University); He Liang (East China Normal University)
    Session: LR8: Machine Learning Themes II Date: Nov 4, 1:30pm-3:00pm Room: 303A
    Deep Forest with LRRS Feature For Fine-grained Website Fingerprinting with Encrypted SSL/TLS
    Ziqing Zhang (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences;Institute of Information Engineering,Chinese Academy of Sciences); Cuicui Kang (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences;Institute of Information Engineering,Chinese Academy of Sciences); Gang Xiong (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences;Institute of Information Engineering,Chinese Academy of Sciences); Zhen Li (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences;Institute of Information Engineering,Chinese Academy of Sciences)
    AutoGRD: Model Recommendation Through Graphical Dataset Representation
    Noy Cohen (BGU); Lior Rokach (BGU); Bracha Shapira (BGU); Gilad Katz (BGU); Roman Vainshtein (BGU)
    Batch Mode Active Learning for Semantic Segmentation Based on Multi-Clue Sample Selection
    Yao Tan (Tianjin University); Liu Yang (Tianjin University); Qinghua Hu (Tianjin University); Zhibin Du (China Automotive Technology & Research Center)
    Beyond Outlier Detection De-Constructed: One-Class Active Learning with Multiple Subspaces
    Holger Trittenbach (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology); Klemens Böhm (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
    CRUX: Adaptive Querying for Efficient Crowdsourced Data Extraction
    Theodoros Rekatsinas (U Wisconsin); Amol Deshpande (U Maryland); Aditya Parameswaran (U Illinois)
    Session: LR9: Mining in Emerging Applications I Date: Nov 4, 1:30pm-3:00pm Room: 303B
    Going Beyond Content Richness: Verified Information Aware Summarization of Crisis-Related Microblogs
    Ashish Sharma (Microsoft); Koustav Rudra (L3S Research Center, Leibniz University Hannover, Lower Saxony, Germany); Niloy Ganguly (Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur)
    #suicidal - A Multipronged Approach to Identify and Explore Suicidal Ideation in Twitter
    Pradyumna Prakhar Sinha (Delhi Technological University); Rohan Mishra (Delhi Technological University); Ramit Sawhney (Netaji Subhas Institute of Technology); Debanjan Mahata (Bloomberg); Rajiv Ratn Shah (Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology); Huan Liu (Arizona State University)
    Clustering Recurrent and Semantically-Cohesive Program Statements in Introductory Programming Assignments
    Victor J. Marin (Rochester Institute of Technology); Carlos R. Rivero (Rochester Institute of Technology)
    Declarative User Selection with Soft Constraints
    Yael Amsterdamer (Bar-Ilan University); Tova Milo (Tel Aviv University); Amit Somech (Tel Aviv University); Brit Youngmann (Tel Aviv University)
    Generating Persuasive Visual Storylines for Promotional Videos
    Chang Liu (Nanyang Technological University); Yi Dong (Nanyang Technological University); Han Yu (Nanyang Technological University); Zhiqi Shen (Nanyang Technological University); Zhanning Gao (Alibaba Group); Pan Wang (Alibaba Group); Changgong Zhang (Alibaba Group); Peiran Ren (Alibaba Group); Xuansong Xie (Alibaba Group); Lizhen Cui (Shandong University); Chunyan Miao (Nanyang Technological University)
    Session: LR10: Knowledge Graph I Date: Nov 4, 1:30pm-3:00pm Room: 305
    EHR Coding with Multi-scale Feature Attention and Structured Knowledge Graph Propagation
    Xiancheng Xie (Fudan University); Yun Xiong (Fudan University); Phillip Yu (University of Illinois at Chicago); Yangyong Zhu (Fudan University)
    A Benchmark for Fact Checking Algorithms Built on Knowledge Bases
    Viet Phi Huynh (Eurecom); Paolo Papotti (Eurecom)
    A Fine-grained and Noise-aware Method for Neural Relation Extraction
    Jianfeng Qu (Jilin University); Wen Hua (The University of Queensland); Dantong Ouyang (Jilin University); Xiaofang Zhou (The University of Queensland); Ximing Li (Jilin University)
    Bayes EMbedding (BEM): Refining Representation by Integrating Knowledge Graphs and Behavior-specific Networks
    Yuting Ye (UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, BERKELEY); Xuwu Wang (Fudan University); Jiangchao Yao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University); Kunyang Jia (Alibaba); Jingren Zhou (Alibaba); Yanghua Xiao (Fudan University); Hongxia Yang (Alibaba)
    Learning Region Similarity over Spatial Knowledge Graphs with Hierarchical Types and Semantic Relations
    Xiongnan Jin (Yonsei University); Byungkook Oh (Yonsei University); Sanghak Lee (Yonsei University); Dongho Lee (Yonsei University); Kyong-Ho Lee (Yonsei University); Liang Chen (Sun Yat-sen University)
    Session: LR11: Network Science Date: Nov 4, 3:30pm-5:00pm Room: 301A
    Discovering Interesting Cycles in Directed Graphs
    Florian Adriaens (Ghent University); Cigdem Aslay (Aalto University); Tijl De Bie (Ghent University); Aristides Gionis (Aalto University); Jefrey Lijffijt (Ghent University)
    FLEET: Butterfly Estimation from a Bipartite Graph Stream
    Seyed-Vahid Sanei-Mehri (Iowa State University); Yu Zhang (Iowa State University); A. Erdem Sar¿yüce (University at Buffalo); Srikanta Tirthapura (Iowa State University)
    Balance in Signed Bipartite Networks
    Tyler Derr (Michigan State University); Cassidy Johnson (University of Pacific); Yi Chang (Jilin University); Jiliang Tang (Michigan State University)
    Novel Adaptive Algorithms for Estimating Betweenness and k-path Centralities
    Mostafa Haghir Chehreghani (Amirkabir University of Technology); Albert Bifet (LTCI, Telecom ParisTech); Talel Abdessalem (Télécom ParisTech)
    Selecting the Optimal Groups: Efficiently Computing Skyline k-Cliques
    Chen Zhang (The University of New South Wales); Wenjie Zhang (The University of New South Wales); Ying Zhang (University of Technology, Sydney); Lu Qin (University of Technology, Sydney); Fan Zhang (The University of New South Wales); Xuemin Lin (The University of New South Wales)
    Session: LR12: Online and Real-Time Date: Nov 4, 3:30pm-5:00pm Room: 302AB
    Offline and Online Satisfaction Prediction in Open-Domain Conversational Systems
    Jason Choi (Emory University); Ali Ahmadvand (Emory University); Eugene Agichtein (Emory University)
    Detecting Malicious Accounts in Online Developer Communities Using Deep Learning
    Qingyuan Gong (Fudan University); Jiayun Zhang (Fudan University); Yang Chen (Fudan University); Qi Li (Institute for Network Sciences and Cyberspace, Tsinghua Univesity); Yu Xiao (Aalto University); Xin Wang (Fudan University); Pan Hui (HKUST & University of Helsinki)
    Interactive Variance Attention based Online Spoiler Detection for Time-Sync Comments
    Wenmian Yang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University); Weijia Jia (University of Macau; Shanghai JiaoTong University); Wenyuan Gao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University); Xiaojie Zhou (Shanghai Jiao Tong University); Yutao Luo (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
    Into the Battlefield: Quantifying and Modeling Intra-community Conflicts in Online Discussion
    Subhabrata Dutta (Jadavpur University); Gunkirat Kaur (Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology, Delhi); Shreyans Mongia (Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology, Delhi); Arpan Mukherjee (Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology, Delhi); Dipankar Das (Jadavpur University); Tanmoy Chakraborty (Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology, Delhi)
    Exploring Multi-Objective Exercise Recommendations in Online Education Systems
    Zhenya Huang (University of Science and Technology of China); Qi Liu (University of Science and Technology of China); Chengxiang Zhai (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Yu Yin (University of Science and Technology of China); Enhong Chen (University of Science and Technology of China); Weibo Gao (University of Science and Technology of China); Guoping Hu (IFLYTEK. Research)
    Session: LR13: Machine Learning Themes III Date: Nov 4, 3:30pm-5:00pm Room: 303A
    EPA: Exoneration and Prominence based Age for Infection Source Identification
    Syed Shafat Ali (Jamia Millia Islamia); Tarique Anwar (Indian Institute of Technology Ropar); Ajay Rastogi (Jamia Millia Islamia); Syed Afzal Murtaza Rizvi (Jamia Millia Islamia)
    Loopless Semi-Stochastic Gradient Descent with Less Hard Thresholding for Sparse Learning
    Xiangyang Liu (Xidian University); Bingkun Wei (Xidian University); Fanhua Shang (Xidian University); Hongying Liu (Xidian University)
    MoBoost: A Self-improvement Framework for Linear-based Hashing
    Xingbo Liu (School of Computer Science and Technology, Shandong University); Xiushan Nie (School of Computer Science and Technology Shandong Jianzhu University); Xiaoming Xi (Shandong Jianzhu University); Lei Zhu (School of Information Science and Engineering Shandong Normal University); Yilong Yin (shandong university)
    N2N: Network Derivative Mining
    Jian Kang (Arizona State University); Hanghang Tong (Arizona State University)
    Session: LR14: Privacy Date: Nov 4, 3:30pm-5:00pm Room: 303B
    Achieve Privacy-Preserving Truth Discovery in Crowd Sensing Systems
    Jianchao Tang (NUDT); Shaojing Fu (NUDT); Ming Xu (NUDT); Kai Huang (NUDT); Yuchuan Luo (NUDT)
    Practical Access Pattern Privacy by Combining PIR and Oblivious Shuffle
    Zhilin Zhang (Simon Fraser University); Ke Wang (Simon Fraser University); Weipeng Lin (simon fraser univeristy); Ada Wai-Chee Fu (The Chinese University of Hong Kong); Raymond Chi-Wing Wong (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
    Privacy Preserving Approximate K-means Clustering
    Chandan Biswas (Indian Statistical Institute); Debasis Ganguly (IBM Ireland Research Lab); Dwaipayan Roy (Indian Statistical Institute); Ujjwal Bhattacharya (Indian Statistical Institute)
    Privacy-preserving Crowd-guided AI Decision-making in Ethical Dilemmas
    Teng Wang (Xi'an Jiaotong University); Jun Zhao (Nanyang Technological University); Han Yu (Nanyang Technological University); Jinyan Liu (The University of Hong Kong); Xinyu Yang (Xi'an Jiaotong University); Xuebin Ren (Xi'an Jiaotong University); Shuyu Shi (Nanjing University)
    Privacy-Preserving Tensor Factorization for Collaborative Health Data Analysis
    Jing Ma (EMORY UNIVERSITY); Qiuchen Zhang (EMORY UNIVERSITY); Joyce Ho (EMORY UNIVERSITY); Li Xiong (EMORY UNIVERSITY); Xiaoqian Jiang (The University of Texas health Science Center at Houston); Jian Lou (EMORY UNIVERSITY)
    Session: LR15: Search & Retrieval Date: Nov 4, 3:30pm-5:00pm Room: 305
    Analyzing the Effects of Document's Opinion and Credibility on Search Behaviors and Belief Dynamics
    Suppanut Pothirattanachaikul (Kyoto University); Takehiro Yamamoto (University of Hyogo); Yusuke Yamamoto (Shizuoka University); Masatoshi Yoshikawa (Kyoto University)
    CoAnn: Multi-Store Capacity-Optimized High-Performance Nearest Neighbor Search for Vector Search Engine
    Minjia Zhang (Microsoft); Yuxiong He (Microsoft)
    Dynamic Bayesian Metric Learning for Personalized Product Search
    Teng Xiao (Sun Yat-sen University); Jiaxin Ren (Sun Yat-sen University); Zaiqiao Meng (University of Glasgow); Huan Sun (The Ohio State University); Shangsong Liang (Sun Yat-sen University)
    Identifying Facet Mismatches In Search Via Micrographs
    Sriram Srinivasan (University of California Santa Cruz); Nikhil Rao (Amazon.com); Karthik Subbian (Amazon.com); Lise Getoor (University of California Santa Cruz)
    Improving Web Image Search with Contextual Information
    Xiaohui Xie (Tsinghua University); Jiaxin Mao (Tsinghua University); Yiqun Liu (Tsinghua University); Maarten de Rijke (University of Amsterdam); Qingyao Ai (University of Massachusetts Amherst); Yufei Huang (Tsinghua University); Min Zhang (Tsinghua University); Shaoping Ma (Tsinghua University)
    Session: LR16: Algorithmic Techniques Date: Nov 5, 9:30am-10:30am Room: 305
    Improved Compressed String Dictionaries
    Nieves R. Brisaboa (University of A Coruña); Ana Cerdeira-Pena (University of A Coruña); Guillermo de Bernardo (University of A Coruña); Gonzalo Navarro (University of Chile)
    On VR Spatial Query for Dual Entangled Worlds
    Shao-Heng Ko (Academia Sinica); Ying-Chun Lin (Purdue University); Hsu-Chao Lai (National Chiao Tung University); De-Nian Yang (Academia Sinica); Wang-Chien Lee (The Pennsylvania State University)
    Streamline Density Peak Clustering for Practical Adoptions
    Shuai Yang (North Carolina State University); Xipeng Shen (North Carolina State University); Min Chi (https://people.engr.ncsu.edu/mchi/)
    Sketching Streaming Histogram Elements using Multiple Weighted Factors
    Quang-Huy Duong (Norwegian University of Science and Technology); Heri Ramampiaro (Norwegian University of Science and Technology); Kjetil Nørvåg (Norwegian University of Science and Technology)
    On Transforming Relevance Scales
    Lei Han (The University of Queensland); Kevin Roitero (University of Udine); Eddy Maddalena (University of Southampton); Stefano Mizzaro (University of Udine); Gianluca Demartini (The University of Queensland)
    Session: LR17: Biomedical Informatics Date: Nov 5, 9:30am-10:30am Room: 301AB
    Domain Knowledge Guided Atrial Fibrillation Classification and Its Visual Interpretation
    Xiaoyu Li (Xi'an Jiaotong University); Jishang Wei (HP Labs); Buyue Qian (Xi'an Jiaotong University); Xianli Zhang (Xi'an Jiaotong University); Sirui Chen (Xi'an Jiaotong University); Qinghua Zheng (Xi'an Jiaotong University)
    GRAPHENE: A Precise Biomedical Literature Retrieval Engine with Graph Augmented Deep Learning and External Knowledge Empowerment
    Sendong Zhao (Cornell University); Chang Su (Cornell University); Andrea Sboner (Cornell University); Fei Wang (Cornell University)
    Learning More with Less: Conditional PGGAN-based Data Augmentation for Brain Metastases Detection Using Highly-Rough Annotation on MR Images
    Changhee Han (The University of Tokyo); Kohei Murao (National Institute of Informatics); Tomoyuki Noguchi (National Center for Global Health and Medicine); Yusuke Kawata (National Center for Global Health and Medicine); Fumiya Uchiyama (National Center for Global Health and Medicine); Leonardo Rundo (Department of Radiology, University of Cambridge); Hideki Nakayama (The University of Tokyo); Shin'Ichi Satoh (National Institute of Informatics)
    UA-CRNN: Uncertainty-Aware Convolutional Recurrent Neural Network for Mortality Risk Prediction
    Qingxiong Tan (Hong Kong Baptist University); Andy Jinhua Ma (Sun Yat-Sen University); Mang Ye (Hong Kong Baptist University); Baoyao Yang (Hong Kong Baptist University); Huiqi Deng (Hong Kong Baptist University); Vincent Wai-Sun Wong (The Chinese University of Hong Kong); Yee-Kit Tse (The Chinese University of Hong Kong); Terry Cheuk-Fung Yip (The Chinese University of Hong Kong); Grace Lai-Hung Wong (The Chinese University of Hong Kong); Jessica Yuet-Ling Ching (The Chinese University of Hong Kong); Francis Ka-Leung Chan (The Chinese University of Hong Kong); Pong C Yuen (Hong Kong Baptist University)
    Question Difficulty Prediction for Multiple Choice Problems in Medical Exams
    Zhaopeng Qiu (Tencent Medical AI Lab); Xian Wu (Tencent Medical AI Lab); Wei Fan (Tencent Medical AI Lab)
    Session: LR18: Database and System Date: Nov 5, 9:30am-10:30am Room: 303B
    Constructing a Comprehensive Events Database from the Web
    Qifan Wang (Google); Bhargav Kanagal¿ (Google); Vijay Garg (Google); D. Sivakumar (Google)
    Deploying Hash Tables on Die-Stacked High Bandwidth Memory
    Bingsheng He (National University of Singapore); Shengliang Lu (National University of Singapore); Xuntao Cheng (Alibaba); Eric Lo (CUHK); Wei Wang (NUS); Xinyu Chen (NUS)
    Efficient Join Processing Over Incomplete Data Streams
    Weilong Ren (Kent State University); Xiang Lian (Kent State University); Kambiz Ghazinour (Kent State University)
    Inclusion Dependency Discovery:An Experimental Evaluation of Thirteen Algorithms
    Falco Dürsch (Hasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam); Axel Stebner (Hasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam); Fabian Windheuser (Hasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam); Maxi Fischer (Hasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam); Tim Friedrich (Hasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam); Nils Strelow (Hasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam); Tobias Bleifuß (Hasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam); Hazar Harmouch (Hasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam); Lan Jiang (Hasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam); Thorsten Papenbrock (Hasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam); Felix Naumann (Hasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam)
    Session: LR19: Deep Neural Network I Date: Nov 5, 9:30am-10:30am Room: 302A
    Imbalance Rectification in Deep Logistic Regression for Multi-Label Image Classification Using Random Noise Samples
    Wenjin Yan (Huazhong University of Science and Technology); Ruixuan Li (Huazhong University of Science and Technology); Jun Wang (Fujitsu Laboratories of America); Yuhua Li (Huazhong University of Science and Technology); Jinyang Wang (Huazhong University of Science and Technology); Pan Zhou (Huazhong University of Science and Technology); Xiwu Gu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)
    ResumeGAN: An Optimized Deep Representation Learning Framework for Talent-Job Fit via Adversarial Learning
    Yong Luo (Nanyang Technological University); Huaizheng Zhang (Nanyang Technological University); Yonggang Wen (Nanyang Technological University); Xinwen Zhang (Hiretual)
    Regularizing Deep Neural Networks by Ensemble-based Low-Level Sample-Variances Method
    Shuai Yao (Tianjin University); Yuexian Hou (Tianjin University); Liangzhu Ge (Tianjin University); Zeting Hu (Tianjin University)
    Attention-Residual Network with CNN for Rumor Detection
    Yixuan Chen (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences); Jie Sui (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences); Liang Hu (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences); Wei Gong (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences)
    CamDrop: A guided regularization method for better recognizing
    Hongjun Wang (Sun Yat-sen University); Guangrun Wang (Sun Yat-sen University); Guanbin Li (Sun Yat-Sen University); Liang Lin (Sun Yat-sen University)
    Session: LR20: Heterogeneous Data Date: Nov 5, 9:30am-10:30am Room: 303A
    BHIN2vec: Balancing the Type of Relation in Heterogeneous Information Network
    Seonghyeon Lee (POSTECH); Chanyoung Park (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Hwanjo Yu (POSTECH)
    HeteSpaceyWalk: A Heterogeneous Spacey Random Walk for Heterogeneous Information Network Embedding
    Yu He (Beihang University); Yangqiu Song (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology); Jianxin Li (Beihang University); Cheng Ji (Beihang University); Jian Peng (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Hao Peng (Beihang University)
    Discovering Hypernymy in Text-Rich Heterogeneous Information Network by Exploiting Context Granularity
    Yu Shi (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Jiaming Shen (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Yuchen Li (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Naijing Zhang (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Xinwei He (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign); Zhengzhi Lou (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Qi Zhu (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign); Matthew Walker (LinkedIn); Myunghwan Kim (LinkedIn Corporation); Jiawei Han (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
    Deep Sequence-to-Sequence Entity Matching for Heterogeneous Entity Resolution
    Hao Nie (Institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences); Xianpei Han (Institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences); Ben He (Institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences); Le Sun (Institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences); Bo Chen (Institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences); Wei Zhang (Alibaba Group); Suhui Wu (Alibaba Group); Hao Kong (Alibaba Group)
    ¿Cyber: Enhancing Robustness of Android Malware Detection System against Adversarial Attacks on Heterogeneous Graph based Model
    Yanfang Ye (West Virginia University); Shifu Hou (West Virginia University); Yujie Fan (West Virginia University); Yiming Zhang (West Virginia University); Jingwei Lei (Tencent Security Lab); Wenqiang Wan (Tencent Security Lab); Jiabin Wang (Tencent Security Lab); Qi Xiong (Tencent Security Lab); Fudong Shao (Tencent Security Lab)
    Session: LR21: Analyzing Spatio-Temporal Data Date: Nov 5, 11:00am-12:30pm Room: 301AB
    Geolocating Tweets in any Language at any Location
    Mike Izbicki (UC Riverside); Vassilis Tsotras (UC Riverside); Evangelos Papalexakis (University of California Riverside)
    DeepIST: Deep Image-based Spatio-Temporal Network forTravel Time Estimation
    Tao-Yang Fu (The Pennsylvania State University); Wang-Chien Lee (The Pennsylvania State University)
    Personalized Route Description Based On Historical Trajectories
    Han Su (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China Chengdu, China); Guanglin Cong (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China Chengdu, China); Wei Chen (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China Chengdu, China); Bolong Zheng (Huazhong University of Science and Technology); Kai Zheng (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China Chengdu, China)
    Recommendation-based Team Formation for On-demand Taxi-calling Platforms
    Lingyu Zhang (Didichuxing Inc.); Tianshu Song (Beihang University); Yongxin Tong (Beihang University); Zimu Zhou (ETH Zurich); Dan Li (Didichuxing Inc., Beijing, China); Wei Ai (University of Michigan); Lulu Zhang (Didichuxing Inc., Beijing, China); Guobin Wu (Didichuxing Inc., Beijing, China); Yan Liu (Didichuxing Inc., Beijing, China); Jieping Ye (DiDi Chuxing)
    SeiSMo: Semi-supervised Time Series Motif Discovery for Seismic Signal Detection
    M Ashraf Siddiquee (University of New Mexico); Zeinab Akhavan (University of New Mexico); Abdullah Mueen (University of New Mexico)
    Session: LR22: Deep Neural Network II Date: Nov 5, 11:00am-12:30pm Room: 302A
    Learning High-order Feature Interactions with Self-Attentive Neural Networks
    Weiping Song (Peking University); Chence Shi (Peking University); Zhiping Xiao (University of California, Los Angeles); Zhijian Duan (Peking University); Yewen Xu (Peking University); Ming Zhang (Peking University); Jian Tang (HEC Montreal & MILA)
    Automatic Construction of Multi-layer Perceptron Network from Streaming Examples
    Mahardhika Pratama (Nanyang Technological University); Choiru Zain (Latrobe University Australia); Andri Ashfahani (Nanyang Technological University); Yew-Soon Ong (Nanyang Technological University); Weiping Ding (Nantong University)
    Robust Embedded Deep K-means Clustering
    Rui Zhang (Arizona State University); Hanghang Tong (Arizona State University); Yinglong Xia (Huawei); Yada Zhu (IBM)
    Dynamic Collaborative Recurrent Learning
    Teng Xiao (School of Data and Computer Science, Sun Yat-sen University, China); Shangsong Liang (Sun Yat-sen University); Zaiqiao Meng (University of Glasgow)
    Session: LR23: Recommendation System II Date: Nov 5, 11:00am-12:30pm Room: 303A
    Recommender System Using Sequential and Global Preference]{Recommender System Using Sequential and Global Preference via Attention Mechanism and Topic Modeling
    Kyeongpil Kang (Korea University); Junwoo Park (SK Planet); Wooyoung Kim (SKT AI Center); Hojung Choe (Nice Information Service); Jaegul Choo (Korea University)
    Candidate Generation with Binary Codes for Large-Scale Top-N Recommendation
    Wang-Cheng Kang (University of California San Diego); Julian McAuley (University of California San Diego)
    DBRec: Dual-Bridging Recommendation via Discovering Latent Groups
    Jingwei Ma (The University of Queensland); Jiahui Wen (National University of Defense Technoloty); Mingyang Zhong (The University of Queensland); Liangchen Liu (The University of Queensland); Weitong Chen (The University of Queensland); Chaojie Li (Aliexpress, Alibaba group); Yin Yang (Hamad Bin Khalifa University); Honghui Tu (National University of Defense Technology); Xue Li (The University of Queensland)
    DTCDR: A Framework for Dual-Target Cross-Domain Recommendation
    Feng Zhu (Macquarie University); Chaochao Chen (Ant Financial Services Group); Yan Wang (Macquarie University); Guanfeng Liu (Macquarie University); Xiaolin Zheng (Zhejiang University)
    HAES: A New Hybrid Approach for Movie Recommendation Based on Elastic Serendipity
    Xueqi Li (Hunan University); Wenjun Jiang (Hunan University); Weiguang Chen (Hunan University); Jie Wu (Temple University); Guojun Wang (Guangzhou University)
    Session: LR24: Understanding and Interpretability I Date: Nov 5, 11:00am-12:30pm Room: 303B
    Account for Temporal Dynamics in Modeling Document Streams
    Zhendong Chu (Fudan University); Renqin Cai (University of Virginia); Hongning Wang (University of Virginia)
    How Does BERT Answer Questions? A Layer-Wise Analysis of Transformer Representations
    Betty van Aken (Beuth University of Applied Sciences); Benjamin Winter (Beuth University of Applied Sciences); Alexander Löser (Beuth University of Applied Sciences); Felix Gers (Beuth University of Applied Sciences)
    A Dynamic Product-aware Learning Model for E-commerce Query Intent Understanding
    Jiashu Zhao (Data Science Lab, JD.com); Hongshen Chen (Data Science Lab, JD.com); Dawei Yin (Data Science Lab, JD.com)
    In2Rec: In¿uence-based Interpretable Recommendation
    Huafeng Liu (Beijing Jiaotong University); Liping Jing (Beijing Jiaotong University); Jingxuan Wen (Beijing Jiaotong University); Jian Yu (Beijing Jiaotong University); Xiangliang Zhang (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology)
    Patterns of Search Result Examination: Query to First Action
    Mustafa Abualsaud (University of Waterloo); Mark Smucker (University of Waterloo)
    Session: LR25: User Behavior Date: Nov 5, 11:00am-12:30pm Room: 305
    Learning from Dynamic User Interaction Graphs to Forecast Diverse Social Behavior
    Prasha Shresha (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory); Suraj Maharjan (University of Houston); Dustin Arendt (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory); Svitlana Volkova (Pacific Nothwest National Laboratory)
    Learning Latent Correlations for Temporal-Spatial Behavioral Prediction
    Huan Yang (Shandong University); Tianyuan Liu (Shandong University); Yuqing Sun (Shandong University); Elisa Bertino (Purdue University)
    Social Cards Probably Provide For Better Understanding Of Web Archive Collections
    Shawn Jones (Old Dominion University); Michele Weigle (Old Dominion University); Michael Nelson (Old Dominion University)
    Understanding Default Behavior in Peer-to-Peer Lending
    Yang Yang (Zhejiang University); Yuhong Xu (Zhejiang University); Chunping Wang (PPDAI Group Inc.); Yizhou Sun (University of California, Los Angeles); Fei Wu (Zhejiang University); Yueting Zhuang (Zhejiang University); Ming Gu (PPDAI Group Inc.)
    Rating Mechanisms for Sustainability of Crowdsourcing Platforms
    Chenxi Qiu (Rowan University); Anna Squicciarini (The Pennsylvania State University); Sarah Rajtmajer (The Pennsylvania State University)
    Session: LR26: Graph Neural Network I Date: Nov 5, 2:00pm-3:30pm Room: 301AB
    Relation-Aware Graph Convolutional Networks for Agent-Initiated Social E-Commerce Recommendation
    Fengli Xu (Tsinghua University); Jianxun Lian (Microsoft); Zhenyu Han (Tsinghua University); Yong Li (Tsinghua University); Yujian Xu (Beibei group); Xing Xie (Microsoft)
    Fi-GNN: Modeling Feature Interactions via Graph Neural Networks
    Zekun Li (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences); Zeyu Cui (Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences); Shu Wu (Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences); Xiaoyu Zhang (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences); Liang Wang (Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences)
    Graph Convolutional Networks with Motif-based Attention
    John Boaz Lee (Worcester Polytechnic Institute); Ryan Rossi (Adobe Research); Xiangnan Kong (Worcester Polytechnic Institute); Sungchul Kim (Adobe Research); Eunyee Koh (Adobe Research); Anup Rao (Adobe Research)
    Hashing Graph Convolution for Node Classification
    Wenting Zhao (Nanjing University of Science and Technology); Zhen Cui (Nanjing University of Science and Technology); Chunyan Xu (Nanjing University of Science and Technology); Chengzheng Li (Nanjing University of Science and Technology); Tong Zhang (Nanjing University of Science and Technology); Jian Yang (Nanjing University of Science and Technology)
    Long-tail Hashtag Recommendation for Micro-videos with Graph Convolutional Network
    Mengmeng Li (Shandong University); Tian Gan (Shandong University); Meng Liu (Shandong University); Zhiyong Cheng (Qilu University of Technology (Shandong Academy of Sciences)); Jianhua Yin (Shandong University); Liqiang Nie (Shandong University)
    Session: LR27: Mining in Emerging Applications II Date: Nov 5, 2:00pm-3:30pm Room: 305
    Sequential Cost-Effective Incentive Allocation using Constrained Markov Decision Processes
    Shuai Xiao (Ant Financial Services Group); Le Guo (Ant Financial Services Group); Zaifan Jiang (Ant Financial Services Group); Lei Lv (Ant Financial Services Group); Yuanbo Chen (Ant Financial Services Group); Jun Zhu (Ant Financial Services Group); Shuang Yang (Ant Financial Services Group)
    MusicBot: Evaluating Critiquing-based Music Recommenders with Conversational Interaction
    Yucheng Jin (Lenovo Research); Wanling Cai (Department of Computer Science, Hong Kong Baptist University, Hong Kong); Li Chen (Department of Computer Science, Hong Kong Baptist University, Hong Kong); Nyi Nyi Htun (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven); Katrien Verbert (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven)
    Augment to Prevent: Synonym Replacement and Generative Data Augmentation in Deep Learning for Hate-Speech Classification
    Konstantin Hemker (Imperial College London); Georgios Rizos (Imperial College London); Bjoern Schuller (Imperial College London)
    Wide-Ranging Review Manipulation Attacks: Model, Empirical Study, and Countermeasures
    Parisa Kaghazgaran (Texas A&M University); Majid Alfifi (Texas A&M University); James Caverlee (Texas A&M University)
    Discovering polarized communities in signed networks
    Francesco Bonchi (Fondazione ISI); Edoardo Galimberti (University of Turin and ISI Foundation); Aristides Gionis (Aalto University); Bruno Ordozgoiti (Aalto University); Giancarlo Ruffo (University of Turin)
    Session: LR28: Natural Language Processing II Date: Nov 5, 2:00pm-3:30pm Room: 303B
    Federated Topic Modeling
    Di Jiang (WeBank); Yuanfeng Song (WeBank); Yongxin Tong (Beihang University); Xueyang Wu (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology); Weiwei Zhao (WeBank); Qian Xu (WeBank); Qiang Yang (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
    Sentiment Lexicon Enhanced Neural Sentiment Classification
    Chuhan Wu (Tsinghua University); Fangzhao Wu (Microsoft); Junxin Liu (Tsinghua University); Yongfeng Huang (Tsinghua University); Xing Xie (Microsoft)
    Hierarchical Multi-label Text Classification, Attention Mechanism, Hierarchical Attention Networks
    Wei Huang (University of Science and Technology of China); Enhong Chen (University of Science and Technology of China); Qi Liu (University of Science and Technology of China); Yuying Chen (University of Science and Technology of China); Zai Huang (University of Science and Technology of China); Yang Liu (University of Science and Technology of China); Dan Zhang (iFLYTEK Research); Zhou Zhao (Zhejiang University)
    Multi-Turn Response Selection in Retrieval-Based Chatbots with Iterated Attentive Convolution Matching Network
    Heyuan Wang (Key Lab of High Confidence Software Technologies(MOE), School of EECS, Peking University); Ziyi Wu (Department of Probability and Statistics, School of Mathematical Sciences, Peking University); Junyu Chen (Key Lab of High Confidence Software Technologies(MOE), School of EECS, Peking University)
    A Semantics Aware Random Forest for Text Classification
    Md Zahidul Islam (University of South Australia); Jixue Liu (University of South Australia); Jiuyong Li (University of South Australia); Lin Liu (University of South Australia); Wei Kang (University of South Australia)
    Session: LR29: Sequential Data Analysis Date: Nov 5, 2:00pm-3:30pm Room: 302A
    Efficient Sequential and Parallel Algorithms for Estimating Higher Order Spectra
    Zigeng Wang (University of Connecticut); Abdullah-Al Mamun (Google LLC); Xingyu Cai (University of Connecticut); Nalini Ravishanker (University of Connecticut); Sanguthevar Rajasekaran (University of Connecticut)
    HiCAN: Hierarchical Convolutional Attention Network for Sequence Modeling
    Yi Cao (Zhejiang University); Weifeng Zhang (Zhejiang University); Bo Song (Zhejiang University); Congfu Xu (Zhejiang University)
    Towards Accurate and Interpretable Sequential Prediction: A CNN&Attention-Based Feature Extractor
    Jingyi Wang (UESTC); Qiang Liu (RealAI.ai); Zhaocheng Liu (RealAI.ai); Shu Wu (nlpr, casia)
    Locally Slope-based Dynamic Time Warping for Time Series Classification
    Jidong Yuan (Beijing Jiaotong University); Qianhong Lin (Beijing Jiaotong University); Wei Zhang (Beijing Jiaotong University); Zhihai Wang (Beijing Jiaotong University)
    Automatic Sequential Pattern Mining in Data Streams
    Koki Kawabata (Osaka University); Yasuko Matsubara (Osaka University); Yasushi Sakurai (Osaka University)
    Session: LR30: Social Network Date: Nov 5, 2:00pm-3:30pm Room: 303A
    A Modular Adversarial Approach to Social Recommendation
    Adit Krishnan (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Hari Cheruvu (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Cheng Tao (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Hari Sundaram (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
    Tracking Top-k Influential Users with Relative Errors
    Yu Yang (City University of Hong Kong); Zhefeng Wang (Huawei Tech.); Tianyuan Jin (University of Science and Technology of China); Jian Pei (Simon Fraser University); Enhong Chen (University of Science and Technology of China)
    Emotional Contagion-Based Social Sentiment Mining in Social Networks by Introducing Network Communities
    Xiaobao Wang (Tianjin University); Di Jin (Tianjin University); Mengquan Liu (Tianjin University, Tianjin); Dongxiao He (School of Computer Science and Technology, Tianjin University); Kaska Musial-Gabrys (University of Technology, Sydney); Jianwu Dang (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)
    NActSeer: Predicting User Actions in Social Network using Graph Augmented Neural Network
    Mohammad Raihanul Islam (Virginia Tech); Sathappan Muthiah (Virginia Tech); Naren Ramakrishnan (Virginia Tech)
    Social-Aware VR Configuration Recommendation via Multi-Feedback Coupled Tensor Factorization
    Hsu-Chao Lai (Nationsal Chiao Tung University); Hong-Han Shuai (Nationsal Chiao Tung University); De-Nian Yang (Academia Sinica); Jiun-Long Huang (Nationsal Chiao Tung University); Wang-Chien Lee (The Pennsylvania State University); Philip S. Yu (University of Illinois at Chicago)
    Session: LR31: E-Commerce and Advertising II Date: Nov 5, 4:00pm-5:30pm Room: 303A
    Learning to Generate Personalized Product Descriptions
    Guy Elad (Technion ¿ Israel Institute of Technology); Ido Guy (eBay Research); Kira Radinsky (Technion ¿ Israel Institute of Technology); Slava Novgorodov (eBay Research); Benny Kimelfeld (Technion ¿ Israel Institute of Technology)
    Regularized Adversarial Sampling and Deep Time-aware Attention for Click-Through Rate Prediction
    Yikai Wang (Tsinghua University); Liang Zhang (JD.COM); Quanyu Dai (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University); Fuchun Sun (Tsinghua University); Bo Zhang (JD.COM); Yang He (JD.COM); Weipeng Yan (JD.COM); Yongjun Bao (JD.COM)
    A Zero Attention Model for Personalized Product Search
    Qingyao Ai (University of Massachusetts Amherst); Daniel Hill (Amazon); Vishy Vishwanathan (Amazon); Bruce Croft (University of Massachusetts Amherst)
    Conversational Product Search Based on Negative Feedback
    Keping Bi (University of Massachusetts Amherst); Qingyao Ai (University of Massachusetts Amherst); Yongfeng Zhang (Rutgers University); W. Bruce Croft (University of Massachusetts Amherst)
    Learning to Ask: Question-based Sequential Bayesian Product Search
    Jie Zou (University of Amsterdam); Evangelos Kanoulas (University of Amsterdam)
    Session: LR32: Graph Neural Network II Date: Nov 5, 4:00pm-5:30pm Room: 301AB
    Gravity-Inspired Graph Autoencoders for Directed Link Prediction
    Guillaume Salha (Ecole Polytechnique); Stratis Limnios (Ecole Polytechnique); Romain Hennequin (Deezer); Viet Anh Tran (Deezer); Michalis Vazirgiannis (Ecole Polytechnique)
    Key Player Identification in Underground Forums over Attributed Heterogeneous Information Network Embedding Framework
    Yanfang Ye (West Virginia University); Yiming Zhang (West Virginia University); Yujie Fan (West Virginia University); Chuan Shi (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications); Liang Zhao (George Mason University)
    Rethinking the Item Order in Session-based Recommendation with Graph Neural Networks
    Ruihong Qiu (The University of Queensland); Jingjing Li (University of Science and Technology of China); Zi Huang (The University of Queensland); Hongzhi Yin (The University of Queensland)
    Learning to Identify High Betweenness Centrality Nodes from Scratch: A Novel Graph Neural Network Approach
    Changjun Fan (National University of Defense Technology); Li Zeng (National University of Defense Technology); Yuhui Ding (Tsinghua University); Muhao Chen (University of California, Los Angeles); Yizhou Sun (University of California, Los Angeles); Zhong Liu (National University of Defense Technology)
    Multiple Rumor Source Detection with Graph Convolutional Networks
    Ming Dong (Huazhong University of Science and Technology); Bolong Zheng (Huazhong University of Science and Technology); Quoc Viet Hung Nguyen (Griffith University); Han Su (University of Science and Technology of China); Guohui Li (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)
    Session: LR33: Question Answering and Dialogue Systems II Date: Nov 5, 4:00pm-5:30pm Room: 302A
    Emotion-aware Chat Machine: Automatic Emotional Response Generation for Human-like Emotional Interaction
    Wei Wei (Huazhong University of Science and Technology); Jiayi Liu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology); Xianling Mao (Beijing Polytechnic University); Guibin Guo (Northeastern University); Feida Zhu (Singapore Management University); Pan Zhou (Huazhong University of Science and Technology); Yuchong Hu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)
    Attentive History Selection for Conversational Question Answering
    Chen Qu (University of Massachusetts Amherst); Liu Yang (University of Massachusetts Amherst); Minghui Qiu (Alibaba); Yongfeng Zhang (Rutgers University); Cen Chen (Ant Financial Services Group); W. Bruce Croft (University of Massachusetts Amherst); Mohit Iyyer (University of Massachusetts Amherst)
    Commonsense Properties from Query Logs and Question Answering Forums
    Julien Romero (Télécom ParisTech); Archit Sakhadeo (Max Planck Institute); Simon Razniewski (Max Planck Institute); Koninika Pal (Max Planck Institute); Gerhard Weikum (Max Planck Institute); Jeff Pan (University of Aberdeen)
    Message Passing for Complex Question Answering over Knowledge Graphs
    Svitlana Vakulenko (Vienna University of Economics and Business); Javier Fernández (Vienna University of Economics and Business); Axel Polleres (Vienna University of Economics and Business - WU Wien); Maarten de Rijke (University of Amsterdam); Michael Cochez (Fraunhofer)
    Adapting Visual Question Answering Models for Enhancing Multimodal Community Q&A Platforms
    Avikalp Srivastava (Carnegie Mellon University); Hsin-Wen Liu (Waseda University); Sumio Fujita (Yahoo! Japan)
    Session: LR34: Network Embedding II Date: Nov 6, 11:00am-12:30pm Room: 301AB
    Hyper-Path-Based Representation Learning for Hyper-Networks
    Jie Huang (Sun Yat-sen University); Xin Liu (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology); Yangqiu Song (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
    MrMine: Multi-resolution Multi-network Embedding
    Boxin Du (Arizona State University); Hanghang Tong (Arizona State University)
    Multi-Hot Compact Network Embedding
    Chaozhuo Li (Beihang University); Senzhang Wang (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics); Lei Zheng (University of Illinois at Chicago); Philip Yu (University of Illinois at Chicago); Feiran Huang (Beihang University); Zhoujun Li (Beihang University)
    Task-Guided Pair Embedding in Heterogeneous Network
    Chanyoung Park (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Donghyun Kim (Yahoo Research); Qi Zhu (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Jiawei Han (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Hwanjo Yu (POSTECH)
    Temporal Network Embedding with Micro- and Macro-dynamics
    Yuanfu Lu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications); Xiao Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications); Chuan Shi (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications); Philip Yu (University of Illinois at Chicago); Yanfang Ye (West Virginia University)
    Session: LR35: Reinforcement Learning Date: Nov 6, 11:00am-12:30pm Room: 303B
    Order-free Medicine Combination Prediction With Graph Convolutional Reinforcement Learning
    Shanshan Wang (Shandong University); Pengjie Ren (University of Amsterdam); Zhumin Chen (Shandong University); Zhaochun Ren (Shandong University); Jun Ma (Shandong University); Maarten de Rijke (University of Amsterdam)
    Context-Aware Ranking by Constructing a Virtual Environment for Reinforcement Learning
    Junqi Zhang (Tsinghua University); Jiaxin Mao (Tsinghua University); Yiqun Liu (Tsinghua University); Ruizhe Zhang (Tsinghua University); Min Zhang (Tsinghua University); Shaoping Ma (Tsinghua University); Jun Xu (Renmin University of China); Qi Tian (Huawei Noah's Ark Lab)
    Generative Question Refinement with Deep Reinforcement Learning in Retrieval-based QA System
    Ye Liu (UIC); Chenwei Zhang (UIC); Xiaohui Yan (Huawei Technologies); Yi Chang (Jilin University); Philip Yu (UIC)
    Reinforcement Learning with Sequential Information Clustering in Real-Time Bidding
    Junwei Lu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University); Chaoqi Yang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University); Xiaofeng Gao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University); Liubin Wang (Tencent); Changcheng Li (Tencent); Guihai Chen (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
    A Multi-Scale Temporal Feature Aggregation Convolutional Neural Network for Portfolio Management
    Si Shi (Huazhong University of Science and Technology); Jianjun Li (Huazhong University of Science and Technology); Guohui Li (Huazhong University of Science and Technology); Peng Pan (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)
    Session: LR36: Understanding and Interpretability II Date: Nov 6, 11:00am-12:30pm Room: 303A
    BePT: A Behavior-based Process Translator for Interpreting and Understanding Process Models
    Chen Qian (Tsinghua University); Lijie Wen (Tsinghua University); Ahkil Kumar (The Pennsylvania State University)
    Interpretable Multiple-Kernel Prototype Learning for Discriminative Representation and Feature Selection
    Babak Hosseini (Bielefeld University-CITEC); Barbara Hammer (Bielefeld University)
    Leveraging Graph Neighborhoods for Efficient Inference
    Melisachew Wudage Chekol (University Mannheim); Heiner Stuckenschmidt (University of Mannheim)
    Scalable Causal Graph Learning through Deep Neural Network
    Hao Huang (General Electric); Chenxiao Xu (Stony Brook University); Shinjae Yoo (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
    Towards Effective and Interpretable Person-Job Fitting
    Ran Le (Peking University); Wenpeng Hu (Peking University); Yang Song (BossZhipin); Tao Zhang (BossZhipin); Dongyan Zhao (Peking University); Rui Yan (Peking University)
    Session: LR37: Urban Computing II Date: Nov 6, 11:00am-12:30pm Room: 302AB
    CoRide: Joint Order Dispatching and Fleet Management for Multi-Scale Ride-Hailing Platforms
    Jiarui Jin (Shanghai Jiao Tong University); Ming Zhou (Shanghai Jiao Tong University); Weinan Zhang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University); Minne Li (University College London); Zilong Guo (Shanghai Jiao Tong University); Zhiwei Qin (DiDi AI Labs); Yan Jiao (DiDi AI Labs); Xiaocheng Tang (DiDi AI Labs); Chenxi Wang (DiDi AI Labs); Jun Wang (University College London); Guobin Wu (DiDi Research); Jieping Ye (DiDi AI Labs)
    Forecasting Pavement Performance with a Feature Fusion LSTM-BPNN Model
    Yushun Dong (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications); Yingxia Shao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications); Xiaotong Li (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications); Sili Li (Research Institute of Highway, Ministry of Transportation); Lei Quan (Research Institute of Highway, Ministry of Transportation); Wei Zhang (East China Normal University); Junping Du (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications)
    Learning Phase Competition for Traffic Signal Control
    Guanjie Zheng (The Pennsylvania State University); Yuanhao Xiong (Zhejiang University); Xinshi Zang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University); Jie Feng (Tsinghua University); Hua Wei (The Pennsylvania State University); Huichu Zhang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University); Yong Li (Tsinghua University); Kai Xu (Tianrang Inc.); Zhenhui Jessie Li (The Pennsylvania State University)
    Path Travel Time Estimation using Attribute-related Hybrid Trajectories Network
    Xi Lin (Nanyang Technological University); Yequan Wang (Tsinghua University); Xiaokui Xiao (National University of Singapore); Zengxiang Li (Institute of High Performance Computing, Singapore); Sourav S. Bhowmick (Nanyang Technological University)
    Unsupervised Representation Learning of Spatial Data via Multimodal Embedding
    Porter Jenkins (The Pennsylvania State University); Ahmad Farag (Georgia Institute of Technology); Suhang Wang (The Pennsylvania State University); Zhenhui Li (The Pennsylvania State University)
    Session: LR38: Computer Vision Date: Nov 6, 2:00pm-3:30pm Room: 301AB
    Inferring Context from Pixels for Multimodal Image Classification
    Manan Shah (Stanford University); Krishnamurthy Viswanathan (Google); Chun-Ta Lu (Google); Ariel Fuxman (Google); Zhen Li (Google); Aleksei Timofeev (Waymo); Chen Sun (Google)
    Large Scale Landmark Recognition via Deep Metric Learning
    Andrei Boiarov (Mail.ru Group); Eduard Tyantov (Mail.ru Group)
    Multi-stage Deep Classifier Cascades for Open World Recognition
    Xiaojie Guo (George Mason University); Amir Alipour-Fanid (George Mason University); Lingfei Wu (IBM); Hemant Purohit (George Mason University); Xiang Chen (George Mason University); Kai Zeng (George Mason University); Liang Zhao (George Mason University)
    Multi-Target Multi-Camera Tracking with Human Body Part Semantic Features
    Mingkun Wang (National University of Defense Technology); Dianxi Shi (National Innovation Institute of Defense Technology (NIIDT),Artificial Intelligence Research Center (AIRC)); Naiyang Guan (National Innovation Institute of Defense Technology (NIIDT),Artificial Intelligence Research Center (AIRC)); Wei Yi (National Innovation Institute of Defense Technology (NIIDT),Artificial Intelligence Research Center (AIRC)); Tao Zhang (University of Illinois at Chicago(UIC)); Zunlin Fan (Artificial Intelligence Research Center (AIRC),National Innovation Institute of Defense Technology (NIIDT))
    Video-level Multi-model fusion for action recognition
    Xiaomin Wang (College of Computer&Communication Engineering, China University of Petroleum (EastChina)); Junsan Zhang (College of Computer&Communication Engineering, China University of Petroleum (EastChina)); Leiquan Wang (College of Computer&Communication Engineering, China University of Petroleum (EastChina)); Philip S. Yu (Information Technology University of Illinois at Chicago); Jie Zhu (Department of Information Management, The National Police University for Criminal Justice); Haisheng Li (Beijing Key Laboratory of Big Data Technology for Food Safety,Beijing Technology and Business University)
    Session: LR39: Domain Adaptation and Transfer Learning Date: Nov 6, 4:00pm-5:30pm Room: 303A
    Adversarial Domain Adaptation with Semantic Consistency for Cross-Domain Image Classification
    Manliang Cao (Fudan University); Xiangdong Zhou (Fudan University); Yiming Xu (Fudan University); Yue Pang (Fudan University); Bo Yao (Fudan University)
    ATL: Autonomous Knowledge Transfer from Many Streaming Processes
    Mahardhika Pratama (Nanyang Technological University); Marcus De Carvalho (Nanyang Technological University); Xie Renchunzi (Nanyang Technological University); Edwin Lughofer (Johannes Kepler University Linz); Jie Lu (University of Technology, Sydney)
    Cross-domain Aspect Category Transfer and Detection via Traceable Heterogeneous Graph Representation Learning
    Zhuoren Jiang (Sun Yat-sen University); Jian Wang (Alibaba Group); Lujun Zhao (Fudan University); Changlong Sun (Alibaba Group); Yao Lu (Sun Yat-sen University); Xiaozhong Liu (Indiana University Bloomington)
    Knowledge Transfer based on Multiple Manifolds Assumption
    Pengfei Wei (NTU); Yiping Ke (NTU)
    Partially Shared Adversarial Learning For Semi-supervised Multi-platform User Identity Linkage
    Chaozhuo Li (Beihang University); Senzhang Wang (Beihang University); Hao Wang (Southwest Jiaotong University); Yanbo Liang (Hortonworks); Philip Yu (University of Illinois at Chicago); Zhoujun Li (Beihang University)
    Session: LR40: Knowledge Graph II Date: Nov 6, 4:00pm-5:30pm Room: 302AB
    Learning to Answer Complex Questions over Knowledge Bases with Query Composition
    Nikita Bhutani (University of Michigan); Xinyi Zheng (University of Michigan); H V Jagadish (University of Michigan)
    MedTruth: A Semi-supervised Approach to Discovering Knowledge Condition Information from Multi-Source Medical Data
    Yang Deng (Peking University); Yaliang Li (Alibaba); Nan Du (Tencent Medical AI Lab); Wei Fan (Tencent Medical AI Lab); Ying Shen (Peking University); Min Yang (The Chinese Academy of Sciences); Kai Lei (Peking University)
    Online Schemaless Querying of Heterogeneous Open KBs]{Online Schemaless Querying of Heterogeneous Open Knowledge Bases
    Nikita Bhutani (University of Michigan); H V Jagadish (University of Michigan)
    Look before you Hop: Conversational Question Answering over Knowledge Graphs Using Judicious Context Expansion
    Philipp Christmann (Max Planck Institute for Informatics); Rishiraj Saha Roy (Max Planck Institute for Informatics); Abdalghani Abujabal (Amazon Alexa); Jyotsna Singh (Max Planck Institute for Informatics); Gerhard Weikum (Max Planck Institute for Informatics)
    Enhancing Conversational Dialogue Models with Grounded Knowledge
    Wen Zheng (University of Nottingham); Ke Zhou (University of Nottingham)
    Session: LR41: Recommendation System III Date: Nov 6, 4:00pm-5:30pm Room: 301AB
    Instagrammers, Fashionistas, and Me: Recurrent Fashion Recommendation with Implicit Visual Influence
    Yin Zhang (Texas A&M University); James Caverlee (Texas A&M University)
    Leveraging Ratings and Reviews with Gating Mechanism for Recommendation
    Haifeng Xia (Wuhan University); Zengmao Wang (Wuhan University); Bo Du (Wuhan University); Lefei Zhang (Wuhan University); Shuai Chen (Xiaomi Inc.); Gang Chun (Xiaomi Inc.)
    Semi-Supervised Learning for Cross-Domain Recommendation to Cold-Start Users
    Seongku Kang (POSTECH); Junyoung Hwang (POSTECH); Dongha Lee (POSTECH); Hwanjo Yu (POSTECH)
    What Can History Tell Us? Identifying Relevant Sessions for Next-Item Recommendation
    Ke Sun (Wuhan University); Tieyun Qian (Wuhan University); Hongzhi Yin (The University of Queensland); Tong Chen (The University of Queensland); Yiqi Chen (Wuhan University); Ling Chen (University of Technology, Sydney)
    A Spatio-temporal Recommender System for On-demand Cinemas
    Taofeng Xue (Institute of Software Chinese Academy of Sciences); Beihong Jin (Institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences); Beibei Li (Institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences); Weiqing Wang (Monash University); Qi Zhang (Beijing iQIYI Cinema Management Co., Ltd.); Sihua Tian (Beijing iQIYI Cinema Management Co., Ltd.)
  • Short Research Papers
  • Session: SR1: Graph Neural Networks Date: Nov 5, 5:30pm-6:30pm Room: 301AB
    Using External Knowledge for Financial Event Prediction based on Graph Neural Networks
    Yiying Yang (Fudan University); Zhongyu Wei (Fudan University); Qin Chen (Fudan University); Wu Libo (Fudan University)
    Fast Approximations of Betweenness Centrality using Graph Neural Networks
    Sunil Kumar Maurya (Tokyo Institute of Technology); Xin Liu (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST)); Tsuyoshi Murata (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
    Knowledge-aware Textual Entailment with Graph Attention Network
    Daoyuan Chen (Peking University); Yaliang Li (Alibaba Group); Min Yang (The Chinese Academy of Sciences); Hai-Tao Zheng (Tsinghua University); Ying Shen (Peking University)
    Neighborhood Interaction Attention Network for Link Prediction
    Zhitao Wang (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University); Yu Lei (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University); Wenjie Li (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University)
    Cross-Domain Recommendation via Preference Propagation GraphNet
    Cheng Zhao (Wuhan University); Chenliang Li (Wuhan University); Cong Fu (Zhejiang University)
    Long-short Distance Aggregation Networks for Positive Unlabeled Graph Learning
    Man Wu (Florida Atlantic University); Shirui Pan (Monash University); Lan Du (Monash University); Ivor Tsang (University of Technology, Sydney); Xingquan Zhu (Florida Atlantic University); Bo Du (School of Compuer Science, Wuhan University)
    Session: SR2: Search Date: Nov 5, 5:30pm-6:30pm Room: 302A
    Query Embedding Learning for Context-based Social Search
    Yi-Chun Chen (National Cheng Kung University); Cheng-Te Li (National Cheng Kung University)
    Towards More Usable Dataset Search: From Query Characterization to Snippet Generation
    Jinchi Chen (Nanjing University); Xiaxia Wang (Nanjing University); Gong Cheng (Nanjing University); Evgeny Kharlamov (University of Oslo); Yuzhong Qu (Nanjing University)
    Towards the Best Co-Located Community Search in Attributed Networks
    Jiehuan Luo (SIAT,CAS); Xin Cao (UNSW); Xike Xie (University of Science and Technology of China); Qiang Qu (Shenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
    Caching Scores for Faster Query Processing with Dynamic Pruning in Search Engines
    Erman Yafay (Middle East Technical University); Ismail Sengor Altingovde (Middle East Technical University)
    Investigating the Learning Effect in Job Search: A Longitudinal Study
    Jiaxin Mao (Tsinghua University); Damiano Spina (RMIT University); Sargol Sadeghi (SEEK Ltd.); Falk Scholer (RMIT University); Mark Sanderson (RMIT University)
    Session-based Search Behavior in Naturalistic Settings for Learning-related Tasks
    Souvick Ghosh (Rutgers University); Chirag Shah (Rutgers University)
    Session: SR3: E-commerce & Production Date: Nov 5, 5:30pm-6:30pm Room: 303A
    Query-bag Matching with Mutual Coverage for Information-seeking Conversations in E-commerce
    Zhenxin Fu (Peking University); Feng Ji (Alibaba Group); Wenpeng Hu (Peking University); Wei Zhou (Alibaba Group); Dongyan Zhao (Peking University); Haiqing Chen (Alibaba Group); Rui Yan (Peking University)
    Intent term weighing in e-commerce queries
    Saurav Manchanda (University of Minnesota); Mohit Sharma (Walmart Labs); George Karypis (University of Minnesota)
    Fine-Grained Product Categorization in E-commerce
    Hongshen Chen (Data Science Lab, JD.com); Jiashu Zhao (Data Science Lab, JD.com); Dawei Yin (JD.com)
    QPIN: A Quantum-inspired Preference Interactive Network for E-commerce Recommendation
    Panpan Wang (Tianjin University); Zhao Li (Alibaba Group); Yazhou Zhang (Tianjin University); Yuexian Hou (Tianjin University); Liangzhu Ge (Tianjin University)
    A Study of Context Dependencies in Multi-page Product Search
    Keping Bi (University of Massachusetts Amherst); Choon Hui Teo (Amazon); Yesh Dattatreya (Amazon); Vijai Mohan (Amazon); W. Bruce Croft (University of Massachusetts Amherst)
    Neural Review Rating Prediction with User and Product Memory
    Zhigang Yuan (Electronic Engineering, Tsinghua University); Fangzhao Wu (Microsoft Research Asia, China); Junxin Liu (Electronic Engineering, Tsinghua University); Chuhan Wu (Electronic Engineering, Tsinghua University); Yongfeng Huang (Electronic Engineering, Tsinghua University); Xing Xie (Microsoft Research Asia, China)
    Session: SR4: Recommendation Date: Nov 5, 5:30pm-6:30pm Room: 303B
    Motif Enhanced Recommendation over Heterogeneous Information Network
    Huan Zhao (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology); Yingqi Zhou (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology); Yangqiu Song (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology); Dik Lun Lee (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
    Correcting for Recency Bias in Job Recommendation
    Ruey-Cheng Chen (SEEK Ltd); Qingyao Ai (University of Massachusetts Amherst); Gaya Jayasinghe (SEEK Ltd); Bruce Croft (University of Massachusetts Amherst)
    Session-based Recommendation with Hierarchical Memory Networks
    Bo Song (Zhejiang University); Yi Cao (Zhejiang University); Weifeng Zhang (Zhejiang University); Congfu Xu (Zhejiang University)
    Data Poisoning Attacks on Cross-domain Recommendation
    Huiyuan Chen (Case Western Reserve University); Jing Li (Case Western Reserve University)
    CosRec: 2D Convolutional Neural Networks for Sequential Recommendation
    An Yan (University of California San Diego); Shuo Cheng (University of California San Diego); Wang-Cheng Kang (University of California San Diego); Mengting Wan (University of California San Diego); Julian McAuley (University of California San Diego)
    Neural News Recommendation with Title-Aware News Representations
    Chuhan Wu (Tsinghua University); Fangzhao Wu (Microsoft); Jianqiang Huang (Peking University); Mingxiao An (University of Science and Technology of China); Yongfeng Huang (Tsinghua University); Xing Xie (Microsoft)
    Session: SR5: Health & Sentiment Date: Nov 5, 5:30pm-6:30pm Room: 305
    DIRT: Deep Learning Enhanced Item Response Theory for Cognitive Diagnosis
    Song Cheng (University of Science and Technology of China); Qi Liu (University of Science and Technology of China); Enhong Chen (University of Science and Technology of China); Zai Huang (University of Science and Technology of China); Zhenya Huang (University of Science and Technology of China); Yuying Chen (University of Science and Technology of China); Haiping Ma (Iflytek Co.,Ltd); Guoping Hu (Iflytek Co.,Ltd)
    Health Card Retrieval for Consumer Health Search: An Empirical Investigation of Methods
    Jimmy Jimmy (The University of Queensland); Guido Zuccon (The University of Queensland); Bevan Koopman (CSIRO); Gianluca Demartini (The University of Queensland)
    NICE: Neural In-Hospital Cost Estimation from Medical Records
    Chuhan Wu (Tsinghua University); Fangzhao Wu (Microsoft); Yongfeng Huang (Tsinghua University); Xing Xie (Microsoft)
    Modeling Sentiment Evolution for Social Incidents
    Yunjie Wang (Xiamen University); Hui Li (Xiamen University); Chen Lin (Xiamen University)
    Neural Gender Prediction in Microblogging with Emotion-aware User Representation
    Chuhan Wu (Tsinghua University); Fangzhao Wu (Microsoft); Tao Qi (Tsinghua University); Junxin Liu (Tsinghua University); Yongfeng Huang (Tsinghua University); Xing Xie (Microsoft)
    Session: SR6: Machine Learning Date: Nov 6, 9:30am-10:30am Room: 301A
    MarlRank: Multi-agent Reinforced Learning to Rank
    Shihao Zou (University of Alberta); Zhonghua Li (Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd.); Mohammad Akbari (University College London); Jun Wang (University College London); Peng Zhang (Tianjin University)
    LinkRadar: Assisting the Analysis of Inter-app Page Links via Transfer Learning
    Diandian Gu (Peking University); Ziniu Hu (University if California, Los Angeles); Yun Ma (Tsinghua University); Shangchen Du (Peking University)
    Fine-Grained Geolocalization of User-Generated Short Text Based on Weight Probability Model
    Congjie Gao (Northwestern Polytechnical University); Yongjun Li (Northwestern Polytechnical University); Jiaqi Yang (Northwestern Polytechnical University)
    NAD: Neural Network Aided Design for Textile Pattern
    Zhifei Pang (Zhejiang University); Sai Wu (Zhejiang University); Dongxiang Zhang (Zhejiang University); Yunjun Gao (Zhejiang University); Gang Chen (Zhejiang University)
    A Compare-Aggregate Model with Latent Clustering for Answer Selection
    Seunghyun Yoon (Seoul National University); Franck Dernoncourt (Adobe Research); Doo Soon Kim (Adobe Research); Trung Bui (Adobe Research); Kyomin Jung (Seoul National University)
    Feature Selection for Industry Level Neural Networks via Group-Sparsity-Regularized Training Algorithm
    Xiuyan Ni (City University of New York); Yang Yu (Google); Peng Wu (Facebook); Youlin Li (Facebook); Shaoliang Nie (North Carolina State University); Qichao Que (Facebook); Chao Chen (Stony Brook University)
    Session: SR7: Time Sequences & Dynamics Date: Nov 6, 9:30am-10:30am Room: 301B
    Deep Prototypical Networks for Imbalanced Time Series Classification under Data Scarcity
    Chao Huang (University of Notre Dame); Xian Wu (University of Notre Dame); Xuchao Zhang (Virginia Tech); Suwen Lin (University of Notre Dame); Nitesh Chawla (University of Notre Dame)
    Time Series Prediction with Interpretable Data Reconstruction
    Qiangxing Tian (Zhejiang University); Jinxin Liu (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications); Donglin Wang (Westlake University); Ao Tang (WeCar(shenzhen)Technology Co.,Ltd.)
    DSANet: Dual Self-Attention Network for Multivariate Time Series Forecasting
    Siteng Huang (Westlake University); Donglin Wang (Westlake University); Xuehan Wu (Westlake University); Ao Tang (WeCar Technology Co., Ltd.)
    Real-time Edge Repartitioning for Dynamic Graph
    He Li (Xidian University); Hang Yuan (Xidian University); Jianbin Huang (Xidian University)
    Towards Explainable Representation of Time-Evolving Graphs via Spatial-Temporal Graph Attention
    Zhining Liu (University of Science and Technology of China); Dawei Zhou (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Jingrui He (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
    Query-Specific Knowledge Summarization with Entity Evolutionary Networks
    Carl Yang (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Lingrui Gan (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Zongyi Wang (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Jiaming Shen (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Jinfeng Xiao (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Jiawei Han (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
    Session: SR8: Embeddings Date: Nov 6, 9:30am-10:30am Room: 302A
    Geometric Estimation of Specificity within Embedding Spaces
    Negar Arabzadeh (Ryerson University); Fattane Zarrinkalam (Ryerson University); Jelena Jovanovic (University of Belgrade); Ebrahim Bagheri (Ryerson University)
    Similarity-aware Network Embedding with Self-paced Learning
    Xian Wu (University of Notre Dame); Baoxu Shi (University of Notre Dame); Xuchao Zhang (Virginia Tech); Chao Huang (University of Notre Dame); Nitesh Chawla (University of Notre Dame)
    Tensor Decomposition-based Node Embedding
    Shah Muhammad Hamdi (Georgia State University); Rafal Angryk (Georgia State University)
    Scalable Manifold-Regularized Attributed Network Embedding via Maximum Mean Discrepancy
    Jun Wu (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Jingrui He (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
    Spotting Terrorists by Learning Behavior-aware Heterogeneous Network Embedding
    Pei-Chi Wang (National Cheng Kung University); Cheng-Te Li (National Cheng Kung University)
    Integrating Multi-Network Topology via Deep Semi-supervised Node Embedding
    Hansheng Xue (Northwestern Polytechnical University); Jiajie Peng (Northwestern Polytechnical University); Jiying Li (Microsoft); Xuequn Shang (Northwestern Polytechnical University)
    Session: SR9: Interpretability & Reasoning Date: Nov 6, 9:30am-10:30am Room: 302B
    Interpretable MTL from Heterogeneous Domains using Boosted Tree
    Ya-Lin Zhang (Ant Financial Services Group); Longfei Li (Ant Financial Services Group)
    Datalog Reasoning over Compressed RDF Knowledge Bases
    Pan Hu (University of Oxford); Jacopo Urbani (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam); Boris Motik (University of Oxford); Ian Horrocks (University of Oxford)
    An Accurate and Explainable Deep Learning Algorithm for Affect Recognition
    Jionghao Lin (Monash University); Shirui Pan (Monash University); Vincent Lee (Monash University); Sharon Oviatt (Monash University)
    Aspect and Opinion Aware Abstractive Review Summarization with Reinforced Hard Typed Decoder
    Yufei Tian (Tsinghua University); Jianfei Yu (Singapore Management University); Jing Jiang (Singapore Management University)
    Machine Reading Comprehension: Matching and Orders
    Ao Liu (University of Science and Technology of China); Lizhen Qu (Monash University); Junyu Lu (University of Science and Technology of China); Chenbin Zhang (University of Science and Technology of China); Zenglin Xu (University of Science and Technology of China)
    Session: SR10: Anomaly Detection Date: Nov 6, 9:30am-10:30am Room: 303A
    Time-Series Aware Precision and Recall for Anomaly Detection: Considering Variety of Detection Result and Addressing Ambiguous Labeling
    Won-Seok Hwang (The Affiliated Institute of ETRI); Jeong-Han Yun (The Affiliated Institute of ETRI); Jonguk Kim (The Affiliated Institute of ETRI); Hyoung Chun Kim (National Security Research Institute)
    SpecAE: Spectral Autoencoder for Anomaly Detection in Attributed Networks
    Yuening Li (Texas A&M University); Xiao Huang (Texas A&M University); Jundong Li (Arizona State University); Mengnan Du (Texas A&M University); Na Zou (Texas A&M University)
    Additive Explanations for Anomalies Detected from Multivariate Temporal Data
    Ioana Giurgiu (IBM Research - Zurich); Anika Schumann (IBM Research - Zurich)
    Cyberthreats Surveillance via Continuously Matching of Evolving Graph Patterns
    Qianzhen Zhang (National University of Defense Technology); Deke Guo (National University of Defense Technology); Xiang Zhao (National University of Defense Technology); Aibo Guo (National University of Defense Technology)
    SYSX: A Case for Active Learning in Error Detection
    Felix Neutatz (DFKI GmbH); Mohammad Mahdavi (TU Berlin); Ziawasch Abedjan (TU Berlin)
    Multi-scale trajectory clustering to identify corridors in mobile networks
    Li Li (The University of Melbourne); Sarah Erfani (The University of Melbourne); Chien Chan (The University of Melbourne); Christopher Leckie (The University of Melbourne)
    Session: SR11: Urbanism and Mobility Date: Nov 6, 9:30am-10:30am Room: 303B
    Spatio-Temporal Graph Convolutional and Recurrent Networks for Citywide Passenger Demand Prediction
    Lei Bai (The University of New South Wales); Lina Yao (The University of New South Wales); Salil Kanhere (The University of New South Wales); Xianzhi Wang (University of Technology, Sydney); Wei Liu (The University of New South Wales)
    Learning Traffic Signal Control from Demostrations
    Yuanhao Xiong (Zhejiang University); Guanjie Zheng (The Pennsylvania State University); Kai Xu (Tianrang Inc.); Zhenhui Jessie Li (The Pennsylvania State University)
    Long- and Short-term Preference Learning for Next POI Recommendation
    Yuxia Wu (Xi'an Jiaotong University); Ke Li (Xi'an Jiaotong University); Guoshuai Zhao (Xi'an Jiaotong University); Xueming Qian (Xi'an Jiaotong University)
    Collaborative Analysis for Computational Risk in Urban Water Supply Systems
    Di Wu (Norwegian University of Science and Technology); Hao Wang (Norwegian University of Science and Technology); Razak Seidu (Norwegian University of Science and Technology)
    Labelling for venue visit detection by matching Wi-Fi hotspots with businesses
    Denis Shaposhnikov (Yandex); Anastasia Bezzubtseva (Yandex); Ekaterina Gladkikh (Yandex); Alexey Drutsa (Yandex)
    Heterogeneous Components Fusion Network for Load Forecasting of Charging Stations
    Kai Li (independent); Fei Yu (Harbin Institute of Technology); Feng Cheng (Northeast Forestry University); Tian Xia (Harbin University of Science and Technology)
    Session: SR12: System & Database Date: Nov 6, 9:30am-10:30am Room: 305
    Shared-Nothing Distributed Enumeration of 2-Plexes
    Alessio Conte (University of Pisa); Donatella Firmani (Roma Tre University); Maurizio Patrignani (Roma Tre University); Riccardo Torlone (Roma Tre University)
    Estimating The Number Of Distinct Items In A Database By Sampling
    Roel Apfelbaum (Yahoo Research, Haifa, Israel)
    Cost-effective Resource Provisioning for Spark Workloads
    Yuxing Chen (University of Helsinki); Jiaheng Lu (University of Helsinki); Chen Chen (Huawei Canada Research Center); Mohammad Hoque (University of Helsinki); Sasu Tarkoma (University of Helsinki)
    A Sampling-Based System for Approximate Big Data Analysis on Computing Clusters
    Salman Salloum (Shenzhen University); Joshua Zhexue Huang (Shenzhen University)
    Sogou-ST: A New Dataset with Large-scale Refined Real-world Web Search Sessions
    Jia Chen (Tsinghua University); Jiaxin Mao (Tsinghua University); Yiqun Liu (Tsinghua University); Min Zhang (Tsinghua University); Shaoping Ma (Tsinghua University)
    Set Reconciliation with Cuckoo Filters
    Lailong Luo (National University of Defense Technology); Deke Guo (National University of Defense Technology); Ori Rottenstreich (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology); Richard Ma (National University of Singapore); Xueshan Luo (National University of Defense Technology)
    Session: SR13: Theory Date: Nov 6, 2:00pm-3:30pm Room: 303B
    Ontology-mediated Queries over Probabilistic Data via Probabilistic Logic Programming
    Timothy van Bremen (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven); Anton Dries (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven); Jean Christoph Jung (Universität Bremen)
    Adversarial Training of Gradient-Boosted Decision Trees
    Stefano Calzavara (Ca' Foscari University of Venice); Claudio Lucchese (Ca' Foscari University of Venice); Gabriele Tolomei (University of Padua)
    Adversarial Structured Neural Network Pruning
    Xingyu Cai (University of Connecticut); Jinfeng Yi (JD AI Research); Fan Zhang (Zhejiang University, Zhejiang Lab); Sanguthevar Rajasekaran (University of Connecticut)
    Adaptive Feature Redundancy Minimization
    Rui Zhang (Arizona State University); Hanghang Tong (Arizona State University); Yifan Hu (Yahoo Labs)
    Finding a Maximum Clique in Dense Graphs via Chi^2 Statistics
    Sourav Dutta (Eaton); Juho Lauri (Nokia Bell Labs)
    On heavy-user bias in A/B testing
    Yu Wang (University of California, Berkeley); Somit Gupta (Microsoft); Jiannan Lu (Microsoft); Ali Mahmoudzadeh (Microsoft); Sophia Liu (Microsoft)
    Session: SR14: Algorithm Date: Nov 6, 5:30pm-6:30pm Room: 301AB
    Convolution-Consistent Collective Matrix Completion
    Xu Liu (Arizona State University); Jingrui He (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Liz O'Sullivan (ALLSTATE NORTHERN IRELAND); Sam Duddy (ALLSTATE NORTHERN IRELAND)
    Faster Algorithms for k-Regret Minimizing Sets via Monotonicity and Sampling
    Qi Dong (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics); Jiping Zheng (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics)
    Fast Random Forest Algorithm via Incremental Upper Bound
    Yasuhiro Fujiwara (NTT); Yasutoshi Ida (NTT); Sekitoshi Kanai (NTT); Atsutoshi Kumagai (NTT); Junya Arai (NTT); Naonori Ueda (NTT)
    Synergizing Local and Global Models for Matrix Approximation
    Chao Chen (Shanghai Jiao Tong University); Dongsheng Li (IBM Research - China); Hao Zhang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University); Junchi Yan (Shanghai Jiao Tong University); Xiaokang Yang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
    GPU-Accelerated Decoding of Integer Lists
    Antonio Mallia (New York University); Michal Siedlaczek (New York University); Torsten Suel (New York University); Mohamed Zahran (New York University)
    Deep Colorization by Variation
    Zineng Tang (The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
    Session: SR15: Recognition Date: Nov 6, 5:30pm-6:30pm Room: 302AB
    Active Entity Recognition in Low Resource Settings
    Ning Gao (Microsoft); Nikos Karampatziakis (Microsoft); Rahul Potharaju (Microsoft); Silviu Cucerzan (Microsoft)
    Exploiting Multiple Embeddings for Chinese Named Entity Recognition
    Canwen Xu (Wuhan University); Feiyang Wang (Wuhan University); Jialong Han (Tencent AI Lab); Chenliang Li (Wuhan University)
    Multi-view Moments Embedding Network for 3D Shape Recognition
    Jun Xiao (Peking University); Yuanxing Zhang (Peking University); Pengyu Zhao (Peking University); Kecheng Xiao (Peking University); Kaigui Bian (Virginia Tech); Chunli Zhang (Peking University); Wei Yan (Peking University)
    On Novel Object Recognition: A Unified Framework for Discriminability and Adaptability
    Kai Li (Northeastern University); Renqiang Min (NEC LABORATORIES AMERICA, INC); Bing Bai (NEC LABORATORIES AMERICA, INC); Yun Fu (Northeastern University); Hans Peter Graf (NEC LABORATORIES AMERICA, INC)
    Gate-based Bidirectional Interactive Decoding Network for Scene Text Recognition
    Yunze Gao (Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences); Yingying Chen (Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences); Jinqiao Wang (Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences); Hanqing Lu (Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
    Modeling Long-Range Context for Concurrent Dialogue Acts Recognition
    Yue Yu (Georgetown University); Siyao Peng (Georgetown University); Grace Hui Yang (Georgetown University)
    Session: SR16: Information Retrieval Date: Nov 6, 5:30pm-6:30pm Room: 303A
    Cluster-Based Focused Retrieval
    Eilon Sheetrit (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology); Oren Kurland (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology)
    Cross-modal Image-Text Retrieval with Multitask Learning
    Junyu Luo (Shenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences); Min Yang (The Chinese Academy of Sciences); Xiang Ao (Chinese Academy of Sciences); Zhou Zhao (Zhejiang University); Ying Shen (Peking University)
    A Lossy Compression Method on Positional Index for Efficient and Effective Retrieval
    Shuni Gao (Nankai University); Jipeng Liu (Nankai University); Xiaoguang Liu (Nankai University); Gang Wang (Nankai University)
    Interactive Matching Network for Multi-Turn Response Selection in Retrieval-Based Chatbots
    Jia-Chen Gu (University of Science and Technology of China); Zhen-Hua Ling (University of Science and Technology of China); Quan Liu (University of Science and Technology of China)
    Analysis of Adaptive Training for Learning to Rank in Information Retrieval
    Saar Kuzi (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Sahiti Labhishetty (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Shubhra Kanti Karmaker Santu (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Prasad Pradip Joshi (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Chengxiang Zhai (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
    A Unified Generation-Retrieval Framework for Image Captioning
    Chunpu Xu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology Wuhan,China); Wei Zhao (Department of Computer Science, Technical University of Munich); Min Yang (The Chinese Academy of Sciences); Xiang Ao (Chinese Academy of Sciences); Wangrong Cheng (Huazhong University of Science and Technology Wuhan, China); Jinwen Tian (Huazhong University of Science and Technology Wuhan, China)
    Session: SR17: Classification Date: Nov 6, 5:30pm-6:30pm Room: 303B
    Large Margin Prototypical Network for Few-shot Relation Classification with Fine-grained Features
    Miao Fan (Baidu Research); Yeqi Bai (Baidu Research); Mingming Sun (Baidu Research); Ping Li (Baidu Research)
    Enriching Pre-trained Language Model with Entity Information for Relation Classification
    Shanchan Wu (Alibaba Group); Yifan He (Alibaba Group)
    Hybrid Deep Pairwise Classification for Author Name Disambiguation
    Kunho Kim (The Pennsylvania State University); Shaurya Rohatgi (The Pennsylvania State University); C. Lee Giles (The Pennsylvania State University)
    Approximate Definitional Constructs as Lightweight Evidence for Detecting Classes Among Wikipedia Articles
    Marius Pasca (Google)
    Unsupervised Concept Drift Detection with a Discriminative Classifier
    Ömer Gözüaç¿k (Bilkent University); Alican Büyükçak¿r (Bilkent University); Hamed Bonab (University of Massachusetts Amherst); Fazli Can (Bilkent University)
    Meta-GNN: On Few-shot Node Classification in Graph Meta-learning
    Fan Zhou (School of Information and Software Engineering, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China); Chengtai Cao (School of Information and Software Engineering, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China); Kunpeng Zhang (University of Maryland); Goce Trajcevski (Iowa State University); Ting Zhong (School of Information and Software Engineering, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China); Ji Geng (School of Information and Software Engineering, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China)
    Session: SR18: Knowledge Extraction & Generation Date: Nov 6, 5:30pm-6:30pm Room: 305
    Neural Review Summarization Leveraging User and Product Information
    Hui Liu (Peking University); Xiaojun Wan (Peking University)
    Incorporating Relation Knowledge into Commonsense Reading Comprehension with Multi-task Learning
    Jiangnan Xia (Alibaba Group); Chen Wu (Alibaba Group); Ming Yan (Alibaba Group)
    Uncover Sexual harassment Patterns by Categorizing Personal Stories with Key Element Extraction
    Yingchi Liu (Alibaba Group); Quanzhi Li (Alibaba Group); Xiaozhong Liu (alibaba group); Qiong Zhang (Alibaba); Luo Si (Alibaba)
    Towards the Gradient Vanishing, Divergence Mismatching and Mode Collapse of Generative Adversarial Nets
    Zhaoyu Zhang (University of Science and Technology of China); Changwei Luo (University of Science and Technology of China); Jun Yu (University of Science and Technology of China)
    Generating Paraphrase with Topic as Prior Knowledge
    Yuanxin Liu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications); Zheng Lin (Institute of Information Engineering¿Chinese Academy of Sciences); Fenglin Liu (Peking University)
    Yuanxin Liu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications); Zheng Lin (Institute of Information Engineering¿Chinese Academy of Sciences); Fenglin Liu (Peking University)
    Kevin Roitero (University of Udine); Andrea Brunello (University of Udine); Julián Urbano (Delft University of Technology); Stefano Mizzaro (University of Udine)
  • Applied Research Papers
  • Session: AR1: Language Models Date: Nov 5, 4:00pm-5:30pm Room: 303B
    Semantically Driven Auto-completion
    Konstantine Arkoudas (Bloomberg); Mohamed Yahya (Bloomberg)
    Spam Review Detection with Graph Convolutional Networks
    Ao Li (Alibaba); Zhou Qin (Alibaba); Runshi Liu (Alibaba Group); Yiqun Yang (Alibaba); Dong Li (Alibaba)
    Industry Specific Word Embedding and its Application in Log Classification
    Elham Khabiri (IBM); Wesley Gifford (IBM); Bhanukiran Vinzamuri (IBM); Dhaval Patel (IBM); Pietro Mazzoleni (IBM)
    Document-Level Multi-Aspect Sentiment Classification for Online Reviews of Medical Doctors
    Tian Shi (Virginia Tech); Vineeth Rakesh (Technicolor Labs, Palo Alto, CA, USA); Suhang Wang (The Pennsylvania State University); Chandan K. Reddy (Virginia Tech)
    Session: AR2: Online and User behaviors Date: Nov 5, 4:00pm-5:30pm Room: 305
    Soft Frequency Capping for Improved Ad Click Prediction in Yahoo Gemini Native
    Michal Aharon (Yahoo Labs); Yohay Kaplan (Yahoo); Rina Levy (Yahoo); Oren Somekh (Yahoo Research); Ayelet Blanc (Tech Yahoo); Neetai Eshel (Tech Yahoo); Avi Shahar (Tech Yahoo); Assaf Singer (Tech Yahoo)
    Adversarial Factorization Autoencoder for Look-alike Modeling
    Khoa Doan (Virginia Tech); Pranjul Yadav (Criteo); Chandan Reddy (Virginia Tech)
    Concept Drift Adaption for Online Anomaly Detection in Structural Health Monitoring
    Hongda Tian (University of Technology, Sydney); Nguyen Lu Dang Khoa (CSIRO); Ali Anaissi (The University of Sydney); Yang Wang (University of Technology, Sydney); Fang Chen (University of Technology, Sydney)
    Multi-task based Sales Predictions for Online Promotions
    Shen Xin (Zhejiang University); Martin Ester (Simon Fraser University); Jiajun Bu (Zhejiang University); Chengwei Yao (University of Zhejiang); Zhao Li (Alibaba Group); Xun Zhou (Zhejiang University); Yizhou Ye (Alibaba Group); Can Wang (Zhejiang University)
    Experimental Study of Multivariate Time Series Forecasting Models
    Jiaming Ying (Tongji University); Mingxuan Yuan (Huawei Noah¿s Ark Lab); Kai Zhao (Georgia State University); Weixiong Rao (Tongji University)
    GMTL: A GART Based Multi-task Learning Model for Multi-Social-Temporal Prediction in Online Games
    Jianrong Tao (NetEase Fuxi AI Lab); Linxia Gong (NetEase Fuxi AI Lab); Changjie Fan (NetEase Fuxi AI Lab); Longbiao Chen (School of Information Science and Technology, Xiamen University); Dezhi Ye (NetEase Fuxi AI Lab); Sha Zhao (Zhejiang University)
    Learning Compositional, Visual and Relational Representations for CTR Prediction in Sponsored Search
    Xiao Yang (Baidu, Inc.)
    Session: AR3: Recommendation and Advertising Date: Nov 6, 11:00am-12:30pm Room: 305
    Query-based Interactive Recommendation by Meta-Path and Adapted Attention-GRU
    Yu Zhu (Alibaba Group); Yu Gong (Alibaba Group); Qingwen Liu (Alibaba Group); Yingcai Ma (Alibaba Group); Wenwu Ou (Alibaba Group); Junxiong Zhu (alibaba group); Beidou Wang (Zhejiang University); Ziyu Guan (Northwest University of China); Deng Cai (Zhejiang University)
    Learning Adaptive Display Exposure for Real-Time Advertising
    Weixun Wang (Tianjin University); Junqi Jin (Alibaba Inc); Jianye Hao (Tianjin University); Chunjie Chen (Alibaba); Chuan Yu (Alibaba Group); Weinan Zhang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University); Jun Wang (University College London); Xiaotian Hao (Tianjin University); Yixi Wang (School of Computer Software, Tianjin University); Han Li (Alibaba Group); Jian Xu (Alibaba Group); Kun Gai (Alibaba Group)
    What You Look Matters: Offline Evaluation of Advertising Creatives for Cold Start Problem
    Zhichen Zhao (Bytedance AI Lab); Lei Li (Bytedance AI Lab); Bowen Zhang (Bytedance Inc); Yuning Jiang (Bytedance AI Lab); Li Xu (Bytedance Inc); Meng Wang (Bytedance Inc); Weiying Ma (Bytedance AI Lab)
    Multi-Interest Network with Dynamic Routing for Recommendation at Tmall
    Chao Li (Alibaba); Zhiyuan Liu (Alibaba); Mengmeng Wu (Alibaba); Yuchi Xu (Alibaba); Huan Zhao (Alibaba); Guoliang Kang (University of Technology, Sydney); Dik Lee (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology); Wei Li (Alibaba); Qiwei Chen (Alibaba); Pipei Huang (Alibaba)
    Learning to be Relevant, Evolution of a Course Recommendation System
    Shivani Rao (LinkedIn); Gungor Polatkan (LinkedIn); Mahesh Joshi (LinkedIn); Konstantin Salomatin (LinkedIn); Sneha Chaudhari (LinkedIn); Vladislav Tcheprasov (LinkedIn); Fares Hedayati (LinkedIn); Deepak Kumar (LinkedIn)
    SDM: Sequential Deep Matching Model for Online Large-scale Recommender System
    Fuyu Lv (Alibaba Group); Taiwei Jin (Alibaba Group); Changlong Yu (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology); Fei Sun (Alibaba Group); Quan Lin (Alibaba Group); Keping Yang (Alibaba Group); Wilfred Ng (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
    Session: AR4: Urbanism and Mobility Date: Nov 6, 2:00pm-3:30pm Room: 302AB
    Multi-Agent Reinforcement Learning for Order Dispatching via Order-Vehicle Distribution Matching
    Ming Zhou (Shanghai Jiao Tong University); Jiarui Jin (Shanghai Jiao Tong University); Weinan Zhang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University); Zhiwei Qin (Didi AI Labs, Didi Chuxing); Yan Jiao (Didi AI Labs, Didi Chuxing); Chenxi Wang (Didi Chuxing); Guobin Wu (Didi Chuxing); Yong Yu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University); Jieping Ye (DiDi AI Labs, Didi Chuxing)
    MONOPOLY: Learning to Price Public Facilities for Revaluing Private Properties with Large-scale Urban Data
    Miao Fan (Baidu); Jizhou Huang (Baidu); An Zhuo (Baidu); Ying Li (Baidu); Ping Li (Baidu); Haifeng Wang (Baidu)
    CityTraffic: Modeling Citywide Traffic via Neural Memorization and Generalization Approach
    Xiuwen Yi (JD Intelligent Cities Research); Zhewen Duan (Xidian University); Junbo Zhang (JD Intelligent Cities Research); Tianrui Li (Southwest Jiaotong University); Yu Zheng (JD Intelligent Cities Research); Ting Li (JD Intelligent Cities Research)
    Deep Dynamic Fusion Network for Traffic Accident Forecasting
    Chao Huang (JD Digits); Xian Wu (University of Notre Dame); Chuxu Zhang (University of Notre Dame); Peng Dai (JD Digits); Lifeng Bo (JD Digits); Nitesh Chawla (University of Notre Dame)
    Matrix Factorization for Spatio-Temporal Neural Networks with Applications to Urban Flow Prediction
    Zheyi Pan (Shanghai Jiao Tong University); Zhaoyuan Wang (Southwest Jiao Tong University); Weifeng Wang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University); Yong Yu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University); Junbo Zhang (JD Finance); Yu Zheng (JD Finance)
    Session: AR5: Graph Applications Date: Nov 6, 2:00pm-3:30pm Room: 303A
    System Deterioration Detection and Root Cause Learning on Time Series Graphs
    Hao Huang (GE Global Research); Shinjae Yoo (Brookhaven National Lab); Yunwen Xu (Amazon)
    A Dynamic Default Prediction Framework for Networked-guarantee Loans
    Dawei Cheng (Shanghai Jiao Tong University); Yiyi Zhang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University); Fangzhou Yang (Seek Data Inc); Yi Tu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University); Zhibin Niu (Tianjin University); Liqing Zhang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
    Feature Enhancement via User Similarities Networks for Improved Click Prediction in Yahoo Gemini Native
    Morelle Arian (Paul G. Allen School, Computer Science and Engineering, University of Washington); Eliran Abutbul (Yahoo Research); Michal Aharon (Yahoo Research); Yair Koren (Yahoo Research); Oren Somekh (Yahoo Research); Rotem Stram (Yahoo Research)
    Large-Scale Visual Search with Binary Distributed Graph at Alibaba
    Kang Zhao (Alibaba); Pan Pan (Alibaba); Yun Zheng (Alibaba); Yanhao Zhang (Alibaba); Changxu Wang (Alibaba); Rong Jin (Alibaba)
    Graph Representation Learning for Merchant Incentive Optimization in Mobile Payment Marketing
    Ziqi Liu (Ant Financial); Dong Wang (Ant Financial); Qianyu Yu (Ant Financial); Zhiqiang Zhang (Ant Financial); Yue Shen (Ant Financial); Jian Ma (Ant Financial); Wenliang Zhong (Ant Financial); Jinjie Gu (Ant Financial); Jun Zhou (Ant Financial); Shuang Yang (Ant Financial); Yuan Qi (Ant Financial)
    Session: AR6: Novel Applications Date: Nov 6, 4:00pm-5:30pm Room: 303B
    Deep Learning for Blast Furnaces: Skip-Dense Layers Deep Learning Model to Predict the Remaining Time to Close Tap-holes for Blast Furnaces
    Keeyoung Kim (SUNY Korea); Byeongrak Seo (IngenioAI); Sang-Hoon Rhee (Linkgenesis); Seungmoon Lee (POSCO); Simon Woo (Sungkyunkwan University)
    Siamese Neural Networks for Brain Network Analysis
    Guixiang Ma (Intel); Nesreen Ahmed (Intel); Ted Willke (Intel); Dipanjan Sengupta (Intel); Michael Cole (Rutgers Unversity); Nicholas Turk-Browne (Yale University); Philip Yu (University of Illinois at Chicago)
    How to Find it Better? Cross-Learning for WeChat Mini Programs
    He Li (Business Center, Search Application Department, Tencent)
    Job2Vec: Job Title Benchmarking with Collective Multi-View Representation Learning
    Denghui Zhang (Rutgers University); Junming Liu (City University of Hong Kong); Hengshu Zhu (Baidu Talent Intelligent Center, Baidu Inc); Yanchi Liu (Rutgers University); Lichen Wang (Northeastern University); Pengyang Wang (Computer Science Department, University of Central Florida); Hui Xiong (Rutgers University)
    Learning to Predict Human Stress Level with Incomplete Sensor Data from Wearable Devices
    Jyun-Yu Jiang (University of California, Los Angeles); Zehan Chao (University of California, Los Angeles); Andrea L. Bertozzi (University of California, Los Angeles); Wei Wang (University of California, Los Angeles); Sean Young (University of California, Los Angeles); Deanna Needell (University of California, Los Angeles)
    Fine-Grained Fuel Consumption Prediction
    Chenguang Fang (Tsinghua University); Shaoxu Song (Tsinghua University); Zhiwei Chen (Tsinghua University); Acan Gui (Tsinghua University)
    Session: AR7: E-commerce Date: Nov 6, 4:00pm-5:30pm Room: 305
    Virtual ID Discovery from E-commerce Media At Alibaba: Exploiting Richness of User Click Behavior for Visual Search Relevance
    Yanhao Zhang (Alibaba group); Pan Pan (Alibaba group); Yun Zheng (Alibaba group); Kang Zhao (Alibaba group); Jianmin Wu (Alibaba group); Rong Jin (Alibaba group)
    Autor: Automated Adaptive Ranking with Reinforcement Learning in E-commerce Advertising
    Yusi Zhang (Peking University); Zhi Yang (Peking University); Liang Wang (Alibaba Group); Li He (Alibaba Group)
    Cross-domain Attention Network with Wasserstein Regularizers for E-commerce Search
    Minghui Qiu (Alibaba); Bo Wang (a li baba group); Cen Chen (Ant Financial Services Group); Xiaoyi Zeng (Alibaba Group); Jun Huang (alibaba cloud); Deng Cai (Zhejiang University); Jingren Zhou (Alibaba); Forrest Sheng Bao (Iowa State University)
    Conceptualize and Infer User Needs in E-commerce
    Xusheng Luo (Alibaba Group); Yonghua Yang (Alibaba Group); Keping Yang (Alibaba Group); Yu Gong (Alibaba Group); Kenny Zhu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
    Learning to Advertise for Organic Traffic Maximization in E-Commerce Product Feeds
    Dagui Chen (Alibaba Group); Junqi Jin (Alibaba Group); Weinan Zhang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University); Fei Pan (Alibaba Group); Lvyin Niu (Alibaba Group); Chuan Yu (Alibaba Group); Jun Wang (University College London); Han Li (Alibaba Group); Jian Xu (Alibaba Group); Kun Gai (Alibaba Group)
  • Demos
  • Session: D1: Demo Session 1
    Demo: Inspect what your location history reveals about you
    Antoine Boutet (CITI, Insa-Lyon, Inria, Univ-1); Sébastien Gambs (UQAM)
    PODIUM: Probabilistic Datalog Analysis via Contribution Maximization
    Tova Milo (Tel Aviv Univesity); Yuval Moskovitch (Tel Aviv Univesity); Brit Youngmann (Tel Aviv Univesity)
    Document in Context of the Time (DICT): Providing Temporal Context for Supporting Analysis of Past Documents
    Adam Jatowt (Kyoto University); Ricardo Campos (Polytechnic Institute of Tomar); Sourav S Bhowmick (Nanyang Technological University); Antoine Doucet (University of La Rochelle)
    ATENA: An Autonomous System for Data Exploration Based on Deep Reinforcement Learning
    Amit Somech (Tel Aviv University); Tova Milo (Tel Aviv University); Ori Barel (Tel Aviv University)
    ExplIQuE: Interactive Databases Exploration with SQL
    Marie Le Guilly (INSA Lyon); Jean-Marc Petit (Université de Lyon, INSA Lyon); Marian Scuturici (LIRIS-INSA de Lyon, France); Ihab F. Ilyas (University of Waterloo)
    TraVis: An interactive visualization system for mining inbound traveler activities by leveraging mobile ad request data
    Pei-Xun Wang (Vpon); Hsuan Chiu (Vpon); Wen-Qian Chen (Vpon); Che-Chia Chang (Vpon); Yu-Hsuan Huang (Vpon); Tzu-Hao Huang (Vpon); Yuchun Lai (Vpon); Chia-Hu Chang (Vpon)
    Understanding Data in the Blink of an Eye
    Matteo Paganelli (UNIMORE); Paolo Sottovia (University of Trento); Antonio Maccioni (University Roma Tre); Matteo Interlandi (Microsoft); Francesco Guerra (Università di Modena e Reggio Emilia)
    SIMILANT: Analytic Tool for Modeling Similarity
    David Bernhauer (Faculty of Information Technology, Czech Technical University in Prague); Tomas Skopal (Faculty of Mathematics and Physics, Charles University); Irena Holubova (Faculty of Mathematics and Physics, Charles University); Ladislav Peska (Faculty of Mathematics and Physics, Charles University); Martin Svoboda (Faculty of Mathematics and Physics, Charles University)
    MithraLabel: Flexible Dataset Nutritional Labels for Responsible Data Science
    Chenkai Sun (University of Michigan); Abolfazl Asudeh (University of Michigan); H. V. Jagadish (University of Michigan); Bill Howe (University of Washington); Julia Stoyanovich (New York University)
    PRIVATA: Differentially Private Data market Framework using Negotiation-based Pricing Mechanism
    Jung Kangsoo (Univ. sogang); Junkyu Lee (Univ. sogang); Kunyoung Park (Univ. sogang); Seog Park (Univ. Sogang)
    MiCRon: Making Sense of News via Relationship Subgraphs
    Zixian Huang (Nanjing University); Shuxin Li (Nanjing University); Gong Cheng (Nanjing University); Evgeny Kharlamov (Bosch Research Center for Artificial Intelligence); Yuzhong Qu (Nanjing University)
    LuPe: A system for personalized and transparent data-driven decisions
    Sarah Oppold (University of Stuttgart); Melanie Herschel (University of Stuttgart)
    Insta-Search: Towards Effective Exploration of Knowledge Graphs
    Madhulika Mohanty (IIT Delhi); Maya Ramanath (IIT Delhi)
    Session: D2: Demo Session 2
    SkyRec: Finding Pareto Optimal Groups
    Jinfei Liu (Emory University); Li Xiong (Emory University); Jian Pei (Simon Fraser University); Jun Luo (CAS); Haoyu Zhang (Indiana University Bloomington); Si Zhang (Emory University)
    CurrentClean: Interactive Change Exploration and Cleaning of Stale Data
    Zheng Zheng (McMaster University); Tri Quach (McMaster University); Ziyi Jin (McMaster University); Mostafa Milani (McMaster University); Fei Chiang (McMaster University)
    PatMat: A Distributed Pattern Matching Engine with Cypher
    Kongzhang Hao (The University of New South Wales); Longbin Lai (The University of New South Wales); Zhengyi Yang (The University of New South Wales); Zhengmin Lai (East China Normal University); Xin Jin (East China Normal University); Xuemin Lin (The University of New South Wales)
    On a Chatbot Conducting Virtual Dialogues
    Boris Galitsky (Knowledge Trail); Dmitry Ilvovsky (Higher School of Economics)
    Rehab-Path: Recommending Alcohol and Drug-free Route
    Yihong Zhang (Osaka University); Panote Siriaraya (Kyoto sangyo university); Yukiko Kawai (Kyoto Sangyo University); Adam Jatowt (Kyoto University)
    kBrowse: kNN Graph Browser
    Ramon Bespinyowong (National University of Singapore); Anthony K H Tung (National University of Singapore)
    BIP! Finder: Facilitating scientific literature search by exploiting impact-based ranking
    Thanasis Vergoulis (IMSI, "Athena" RC); Serafeim Chatzopoulos (IMSI, "Athena" RC); Ilias Kanellos (IMSI, "Athena" RC); Panagiotis Deligiannis (University of Peloponnese); Christos Tryfonopoulos (University of Peloponnese); Theodore Dalamagas (IMSI, "Athena" RC)
    BeLink: Querying Networks of Facts, Statements and Beliefs
    Tien-Duc Cao (INRIA Saclay--Île-de-France and Ecole Polytechnique); Ludivine Duroyon (Univ Rennes); François Goasdoué (Univ Rennes); Ioana Manolescu (INRIA Saclay--Île-de-France and Ecole Polytechnique); Xavier Tannier (Sorbonne Université)
    TuneR: Fine Tuning of Rule-based Entity Matchers
    Matteo Paganelli (UNIMORE); Paolo Sottovia (University of Trento); Francesco Guerra (Università di Modena e Reggio Emilia); Yannis Velegrakis (Utrecht University)
    LucDeb: A Retrieval System Explainer for Lucene
    Dwaipayan Roy (Indian Statistical Institute); Sourav Saha (Indian Statistical Institute); Mandar Mitra (Indian Statistical Institute); Bihan Sen (Indian Statistical Institute); Debasis Ganguly (IBM Ireland Research Lab)
    Model Asset eXchange: Path to Ubiquitous Deep Learning Deployment
    Alex Bozarth (International Business Machines Corp); Brendan Dwyer (International Business Machines Corp); Fei Hu (International Business Machines Corp); Daniel Jalova (International Business Machines Corp); I-Hong Jhuo (International Business Machines Corp); Karthik Muthuraman (International Business Machines Corp); Nick Pentreath (International Business Machines Corp); Simon Plovyt (International Business Machines Corp); Gabriela de Queiroz (International Business Machines Corp); Hong Xu (International Business Machines Corp); Frederick R Reiss (IBM); Vijay Bommireddipalli (International Business Machines Corp)
    ReducE-Comm: Effective Inventory Reduction System for E-Commerce
    Shay Gershtein (Tel Aviv University); Tova Milo (Tel Aviv University); Slava Novgorodov (eBay Research)
    dEFEND: A System for Explainable Fake News Detection
    Limeng Cui (The Pennsylvania State University); Kai Shu (Arizona State University); Suhang Wang (The Pennsylvania State University); Dongwon Lee (The Pennsylvania State University); Huan Liu (Arizona State University)